English (Hand Tools)
elbow adze [correct]
CONT: Carving tools. All tribes used some combination of chisels, crooked knives, adzes, wedges and mauls. ... The most common adze type was the elbow adze used in the north and central regions [of the Northwest Pacific Coast]. The "elbow" in elbow adze refers to the crook of the haft and not its action in use. ... The length and heft of the haft of an elbow adze determined the size of the blade and therefore the size of the chip. ... A shaping elbow adze was used for the initial roughing and hollowing of the work. A finishing of surfacing elbow adze had the haft cut away so that the blade springs on impact, popping out the chip.
French (Outillage à main)
herminette coudée [feminine noun]; erminette coudée [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement à ces manches de houes, on peut noter deux formes semblables pour la herminette à bois [...] au fer spécifique plus petit et plus étroit que le petit fer de houe : la herminette coudée au manche plus fin [...], destinée à tailler les mortiers, les sièges, etc., et la herminette à manche droit, pour creuser l'intérieur du tambour long.