English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Hand Tools; Property Upkeeping)
mattock; grub ax
DEF: An instrument for loosening the soil in digging, shaped like a pickax, but having one and broad instead of pointed.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Outillage à main; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
pelle-pioche [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil muni d’un fer en forme de pioche d’un côté et de houe de l'autre.