English (Dentistry)
proximal
OBS: Classifies a hoe-type instrument the cutting edge of which is on the near side of the blade when viewed in the standard position. Also classifies a gingival margin trimmer the acute angle of which is on the near edge of the blade when viewed in the standard position.
French (Dentisterie)
proximal
OBS: Qualifie un instrument de type houe quand, l'instrument étant tenu dans la position normalisée d’identification, l'arête coupante est sur la face de la lame la plus proche de l'observateur. Qualifie également un formeur d’angle gingival quand, l'instrument étant tenu dans la position normalisée d’identification, l'angle aigu de la lame est sur le bord le plus proche de l'observateur.