English (Concrete Construction; Cement Industry)
Portland blast-furnace slag cement [correct]; Portland blast-furnace cement [correct]; pozzolanic-blastfurnace cement [see observation]; pozzolan blast furnace slag cement [see observation]
DEF: Cement consisting of a mixture of Portland cement and of blast furnace slag in specified proportions. It can be produced by mixing the Portland cement clinker with granulated blast furnace slag before grinding, or by blending the ground cement with finely granulated slag.
OBS: Blended cements may contain blast furnace slag or be made with a pozzolan. Hence the term "pozzolan blast furnace cement" is surprising since it suggests a combination of two distinct types of blended cements. Furthermore, it would appear from a comparison of the English and French definitions, that we are speaking of "Portland blast-furnace cement".
French (Bétonnage; Cimenterie)
ciment pouzzolanométallurgique [correct]; CPMF [correct]; ciment de fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment ternaire résultant de la mouture d’un mélange convenablement dosé et homogénéisé de clinker Portland, de laitier et de cendres volantes de houille. Symbole : CPMF.