English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
V.M.&P. naphtha [correct]; VM&P naphtha [correct]; varnish makers' and painters' naphtha [correct]
DEF: Any of a number of narrow-boiling-range fractions of petroleum, used as thinners in paints and varnish.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
naphte V.M.&P. [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; solvant naphta VM&P [see observation, masculine noun]; naphta VM&P [masculine noun]; naphta léger [masculine noun]
OBS: Le naphte provient d’un mélange de carbures aromatiques; il est obtenu par pyrogénation de la houille et est utilisé comme solvant. L'abréviation «V. M. &P. »correspond à l'expression anglaise «varnish makers & painters».