English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
bituminous [correct, adjective]
CONT: Bituminous paints: Originally, the class of paints consisting essentially of natural bitumens dissolved in organic solvents: they may or may not contain softening agents, pigments, and inorganic fillers. ... Within recent years the term "bituminous" has, by common usage, come to include bitumen-like products such as petroleum asphalt.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
bitumineux [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif dont l'emploi est licite pour caractériser limitativement des liants, des peintures ou des enduits dans la composition chimique desquels entrent un ou plusieurs des produits désignés ci-après : bitumes purs et/ou bitumes naturels, brais de pétrole, goudrons et/ou brais dérivés de la houille ou des autres matières organiques énumérées aux définitions de ces termes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: bitumineux : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.