English (Petroleum Deposits; Anti-pollution Measures)
enhanced coalbed methane recovery [correct]; ECBM [correct]; ECBMR [correct]; ECBM recovery [correct]
CONT: Many Canadian organizations are extensively researching CBM [coalbed methane]. One research project consists of testing a unique process called Enhanced Coalbed Methane Recovery (ECBMR) by which CO2 is injected into Alberta's deep coalbeds as a method of releasing the trapped methane. This process is similar to the practice of using CO2 to enhance production from oil reservoirs.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Mesures antipollution)
récupération assistée de méthane [correct, feminine noun]; ECBM [feminine noun]; récupération assistée du méthane [correct, feminine noun]; récupération ECBM [feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet de l’Alberta Research Council [...] est un exemple innovateur. [...] Le projet utilise la technologie de récupération assistée du méthane enfoui dans les couches de charbon pour injecter du dioxyde de carbone ou des gaz de cheminée (dioxyde de carbone et azote) dans les couches de charbon, où il est absorbé par le charbon et stocké dans les filons souterrains. Le méthane qui est déplacé peut ensuite être capté et utilisé comme source d’énergie.
PHR: Récupération assistée de méthane dans les gisements de houille, dans une couche de houille, de gisements houillers, des gisements de charbon.