English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Petrography)
amorphous graphite [correct, see observation]; meta-anthracite [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Amorphous graphite - this form [of natural graphite] is the product of coal's thermal metamorphism. It comes in the form of powder. It is also known as meta-anthracite.
OBS: The term "amorphous graphite" is a contradiction in terms. All graphite is crystalline by definition; therefore it is impossible for graphite to be amorphous. However, the term was applied due to the anhedral (no visible crystallinity) morphology of this form of graphite. To the untrained eye a piece of amorphous graphite simply looks amorphous, like a lump of anthracite coal.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Pétrographie)
graphite amorphe [correct, masculine noun]; méta-anthracite [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Graphite naturel fréquent dans les couches de houille métamorphisées.
CONT: Le graphite amorphe se produit en tant que particules fines et est le résultat du métamorphisme thermique du charbon, la dernière étape du coalification, et s’appelle parfois le méta-anthracite.
OBS: Le graphite est communément rencontré dans les roches métamorphiques [...] Il dérive probablement de matériel organique, converti en graphite, lors du métamorphisme.
Spanish (Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón; Petrografía)
grafito amorfo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El carbono presente en la fundición puede adoptar la forma de laminillas (granito amorfo) irregularmente distribuidas en la masa de hierro. [...] La grafitización permite convertir el grafito amorfo de una fundición en grafito nodular.