English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
swelling behaviour [correct]; dilatation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The change in volume (contraction, dilatation) of a pellitised coal sample when progressively heated under standard conditions.
OBS: dilatation: term employed in the UN International Classification of Hard Coals by Type.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
courbe dilatométrique [correct, feminine noun]; dilatabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification du volume(contraction, dilatation) d’un échantillon comprimé de houille en chauffe progressive, dans des conditions déterminées.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
curva dilatométrica [feminine noun]