English (Geology)
underclay [correct]; underearth [correct]; seat earth [correct]; seat clay [correct]; root clay [correct]; thill [correct]; warrant [correct]; coal clay [correct]
DEF: A layer of fine-grained detrital material, usually clay, lying immediately beneath a coal bed or forming the floor of a coal seam. It represents the old soil in which the plants (from which the coal was formed) were rooted, and it commonly contains fossil roots ... It is often a "fireclay" ...
French (Géologie)
underclay [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche d’argile formant le mur d’une couche de houille.
CONT: Les Américains appellent «underclays» les roches argileuses qui sont situées au mur des couches de houille [...]. Il est évident que la minéralogie des «underclays» est variée puisque les roches dont elles sont issues le sont, mais des variations supplémentaires surviennent.