English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
coal-tar paint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: coal-tar paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture au goudron de houille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture au goudron de houille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).