English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
styrene [correct, see observation]; cinnamene [correct]; cinnamenol [correct]; cinnamol [correct]; ethenylbenzene [correct]; phenethylene [correct]; phenylethene [correct]; phenylethylene [correct]; styrol [correct]; styrole; styrolene [correct]; vinylbenzene [correct]; vinylbenzol [correct]; vinyl benzene
DEF: A fragrant mobile liquid unsaturated hydrocarbon ... that is obtained by the distillation of storax or the decomposition of cinnamic acid or more often from ethylbenzene either by catalytic dehydrogenation or by oxidation to acetophenone followed by partial reduction and dehydration, that polymerizes in the presence of air or peroxides to yield polystyrene, and that is used chiefly in making synthetic rubber, resins, and plastics and in improving drying oils.
OBS: When heated to 200° [styrene monomer] is converted into the polymer, polystyrene ....
OBS: styrene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Diarex HF 77; NCI-C02200; Styron; Styropol; Styropor; UN 2055.
PHR: Styrene monomer.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8 or C6H5=CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
styrène [correct, masculine noun]; cinnamène [correct, masculine noun]; cinnamenol [correct, masculine noun]; cinnamol [correct, masculine noun]; éthénylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; phénéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; phényléthène [correct, masculine noun]; phényléthylène [correct, masculine noun]; styrol [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; styrole [masculine noun]; styrolène [correct, masculine noun]; vinylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; vinylbenzol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure benzénique à chaîne éthylénique [...] qui se rencontre dans le styrax liquide et dans les goudrons de houille.
OBS: [usages :] Collage des verres d’optique; confection de vernis, de linoléum. Fabrication des polystyrolènes.
OBS: styrène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8 ou C6H5=CH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
cinameno [masculine noun]; estireno [masculine noun]; estirol [masculine noun]