English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
coal-tar solvent [correct, officially approved]
OBS: coal-tar solvent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
solvant pour goudron de houille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: solvant pour goudron de houille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).