English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anthracene [correct, see observation]; anthracin [correct]; paranaphthalene [see observation]; para-naphthalene [see observation]; p-naphthalene [see observation]
DEF: A crystalline tricyclic hydrocarbon ... that is white with violet fluorescence when pure and is obtained in the last stages of the distillation of coal tar and used especially in coatings (as for absorbing ultraviolet light) and as a luminescent material (as in scintillation counters).
OBS: Used in dyes, alizarin, phenanthrene, carbazole, anthraquinone, calico printing, as component of smoke screens, scintillation counter crystals, and organic semiconductors.
OBS: anthracene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Green oil; Tetra Olive N2G.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H10 or C6H4(CH)2C6H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
anthracène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anthracine [correct, feminine noun]; paranaphtalène [see observation, masculine noun]; para-naphtalène [see observation, masculine noun]; p-naphtalène [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure que l'on retire des goudrons de houille, d’où son nom.
OBS: anthracène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s’écrivent en italique et n’interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H10 ou C6H4(CH)2C6H4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
antraceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales amarillos con fluorescencia azulada. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Insoluble en agua. Fuerte irritante. Posible carcinógeno.
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H10 o C6H4(CH)2C6H4