English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
parting [correct, noun]; dirt parting [correct]; dirtband [correct, see observation]; dirt band [correct, see observation]; dirt bed [correct]; interseam sediments [correct, plural, Australia]; intervening strata [plural]
DEF: A thin layer of waste material which lies parallel to the bedding plane between ore veins or coal seams.
OBS: According to the ISO norm (ISO-R1213-2E, 1971), a "dirt band" is thicker than a "parting."
OBS: parting: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
stampe [correct, feminine noun]; stampe stérile [correct, feminine noun]; barre [correct, feminine noun]; intercalation stérile [correct, feminine noun]; intercalation de stérile [feminine noun]; passée stérile [feminine noun]; bande de boue [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle entre deux couches de houille ou de minerai, formé par du terrain naturel [...]
CONT: Au milieu d’une couche de charbon une barre est gréseuse ou schisteuse.
OBS: passée stérile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas metálicas; Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón)
intercalación de estéril [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] los estratos de roca estéril que se presentan entre las capas del combustible o dentro de las mismas capas.