English (Chemical Engineering; Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Coal-Derived Fuels; Anti-pollution Measures)
debenzolization [correct]
CONT: A federal regulation calling for a 98 percent reduction in atmospheric emissions of benzene by September 1991 required all tar storage tanks to be gas-blanketed. The cost of gas-blanketing Tarben's 16 tar storage tanks -- spread out over an area equal to about 15 football fields -- was estimated at $6 million. As an alternate solution, Tarben developed an innovative technology known as "debenzolization" to remove benzene from the tar in the first processing step; subsequent storage could then use existing atmospheric tanks without the release of benzene or the need to gas-blanket.
French (Génie chimique; Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Mesures antipollution)
débenzolage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à ôter le benzol du gaz [de houille] soit par lavage à l'huile, soit par adsorption au charbon actif.