English (Centesis and Samplings; Human Diseases)
rectal biopsy [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic technique in which snips are taken from superficial lesions or, if absent, from the plica transversalis recti and, after addition, of glycerol-malachite solution in order to differentiate the viable and the non-viable eggs, crushed between two thick coverlips to quantify the eggs.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Maladies humaines)
biopsie rectale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode diagnostique comprenant le prélèvement, sous rectoscopie, d’un petit fragment de muqueuse sur le bord d’une valvule de Houston au niveau d’une lésion(granulation, ulcération) ou à la face antérieure du rectum, l'écrasement entre deux lamelles et l'examen au microscope après un éventuel éclaircissement par la gomme au choral ou le lactophénol.