English (Botany)
canyon live oak [correct]; canyon oak [correct]; maul oak [correct]; iron oak [correct]; goldencup oak [correct]; golden cup oak
DEF: A California evergreen oak ... with oblong, leathery, often spiny-edged leaves covered on the underside with yellow tomentum.
CONT: A member of the white oak group, the canyon live oak (Q. chrysolepsis), a timber tree occasionally more than 27 m tall, is often called "goldencup oak" for its egg-shaped acorns, each enclosed at the base in a yellow, woolly cup.
French (Botanique)
chêne vert des canyons [correct, masculine noun]; chêne à écailles dorées [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chêne à feuilles persistantes. Certaines feuilles ressemblent à celles du houx; le gland est couvert d’un duvet jaune et a une cupule écailleuse.