English (Atmospheric Physics)
level of non-divergence [correct]; level of non divergence
DEF: Level in the atmosphere at which the horizontal divergence is near zero.
CONT: An operational forecaster locates regions of upper level divergence by locating the divergence sector of a vorticity gradient near the LND (Level of Non-divergence). The LND is closest to the mandatory level of 500 mb, thus upper level vorticity is usually plotted on this prog. The LND is the general level that separates the low levels of the troposphere from the upper levels. Vorticity advection is best assessed near the LND.
OBS: level of non-divergence ... It is generally situated at about 600 hPa, the horizontal divergence having opposite signs in the lower and upper troposphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
niveau de non-divergence [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de divergence nulle [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de non divergence [masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de l’atmosphère où la divergence horizontale avoisine zéro.
OBS: Il se situe habituellement vers 600 hPa, la divergence horizontale ayant des signes opposés dans la basse et la haute troposphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nivel de no divergencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel de la atmósfera en que la divergencia horizontal está próxima de cero.
OBS: Un nivel de estas características existe con frecuencia en los 600 hPa; la divergencia horizontal tiene signos opuestos en la troposfera alta y baja.