English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
inch of water [correct]
DEF: A unit of pressure equal to the pressure exerted by a column of liquid water 1 inch high at sea level and at a temperature of 4°C (39.2°F).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pouce d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de pression égale à 2, 490 hPa.
CONT: 1 pouce d’eau (conventionnel, 32°F) = 0,249 089 kPa.