English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dipentyl hydrogenphosphate [correct, see observation]; amyl acid phosphate [avoid]; amyl phosphoric acid [avoid]
DEF: A mixture of primary and amyl isomers appearing as a water-white liquid that is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, combustible and that is used as a curing catalyst and accelerator in resins and coatings, as a stabilizer, a dispersion agent, and a lubricating and antistatic agent in synthetic fibers.
OBS: dipentyl hydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: amyl acidphosphate: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11H2PO4 or (C5H11)2HPO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogénophosphate de dipentyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide amylphosphorique [avoid, masculine noun]; phosphate acide d'amyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: hydrogénophosphate de dipentyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide amylphosphorique : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11H2PO4 ou(C5H11) 2sub>HPO4</sub>