English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
diammonium hydrogenphosphate [correct]; diammonium phosphate [correct]; dibasic ammonium phosphate [correct]; DAP [correct, see observation]; DAP; secondary ammonium phosphate [correct]; diammonium hydrogen phosphate
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals or powder, mildly alkaline in reaction, soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, used as feed additive, sugar purifying agent, in plant nutrient solutions, in the manufacture of yeast, vinegar, and as bread improver.
OBS: diammonium hydrogenphosphate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: DAP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: Fyrex.
OBS: Chemical formulas: H9N2O4P or (NH4)2HPO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
hydrogénophosphate de diammonium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate diammonique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate dibasique d'ammonium [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; orthophosphate diammonique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monoacide d'ammonium [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diphosphate d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun]; orthophosphate d'ammonium monoacide [masculine noun]; phosphate d'ammonium monoacide [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux monocliniques, incolores, dissociables par la chaleur, solubles dans l’eau, utilisé dans la conservation des produits alimentaires.
OBS: hydrogénophosphate de diammonium : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: Ancien nom (ANOM) : paramètre indiquant que le terme n’est plus acceptable de nos jours. À n’utiliser que si le contexte particulier du texte à traduire (par ex. contexte historique) le justifie.
OBS: L’adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l’utiliser en français dans le cas d’un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter le nom «phosphate dibasique d’ammonium» qui est un anglicisme de mauvais aloi.
OBS: Formules chimiques : H9N2O4P ou(NH4) 2sub>HPO4</sub>