English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diammonium hydrogenphosphite [correct, see observation]; ammonium phosphite [avoid]; neutral ammonium phosphite [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, crystalline mass, hygroscopic, soluble in water, used as chemical (reducing agent), and lubricating grease (corrosion inhibitor).
OBS: diammonium hydrogenphosphite: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: H9N2O3P or (NH4)2HPO3 or (NH4)2HPO3·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogénophosphite de diammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phosphite d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hydrogénophosphite de diammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : H9N2O3P ou(NH4) 2sub>HPO3</sub> ou(NH4) 2sub>HPO3</sub>·H2O