English (Optics)
transmissive optics [correct]
CONT: The conventional approach for measuring ozone ... is the measurement of upwelling backscattered radiance at a number of discrete wavelengths, being representative for the center of ozone absorption lines and of the background. ... Because the space environment is known to change the radiometric response, e.g. by radiation induced darkening of transmissive optics, on-board means with the necessary stability have to enable a re-calibration at regular intervals.
French (Optique)
optique dioptrique [feminine noun]
CONT: La solution technique présentée ici se compose de : une optique dioptrique, du type de l'instrument HRS présent sur SPOT5, de complexité limitée. L'objectif a une focale de 400 mm environ, à figer en fonction de l'altitude qui sera choisie.