English (Small Arms)
takedown latch [correct, officially approved]; takedown lever [correct]
DEF: Catch device found on many firearms to facilitate disassembly, e.g. Sauer M38H and Mauser HSc pistols.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
levier de démontage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé sur beaucoup d’armes à feu pour en faciliter le démontage, e. g. les pistolets Sauer M38H et Mauser HSc.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.