English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfamic acid [correct, United States]; sulphamic acid [correct]; sulphaminic acid [correct]; amidosulfuric acid [correct, United States]; aminosulfonic acid [correct, United States]; sulfonamic acid [correct, United States]; sulfamidic acid [correct, United States]
DEF: ... a colorless, odorless, non-volatile, crystalline solid. ... Highly ionized in aqueous solution, it is strongly acidic and is comparable in strength to hydrochloric and nitric acids.
OBS: The roots "sulf-", "sulfo-", etc. are American spellings, whereas "sulph-", "sulpho-", etc. are used outside the United States.
OBS: Chemical formulas: HSO3NH2 or NH2 - SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide sulfamique [correct, masculine noun]; acide sulfaminique [correct, masculine noun]; acide amidosulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyrosulfamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide blanc, cristallin, non volatil et non hydroscopique, [...] peu soluble dans l’eau et dans les solvants organiques.
OBS: Formule chimique :HSO3</sub>NH2 ou HSO3</sub>-SO3H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido aminosulfónico [masculine noun]; ácido sulfámico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HSO3NH2 o HSO3 - SO3H