English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
cosmic origins spectrograph [correct]; COS [correct]
DEF: An ultraviolet (UV) spectrograph that studies fundamental problems in cosmology and astrophysics.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
spectrographe des origines cosmiques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Instrument américain devant être embarqué sur le HST(Télescope de Hubble).