English (Viral Diseases)
chronic viral infection [correct]
CONT: Chronic viral infection underlies a wide variety of medically important diseases that either follow directly from primary infection or may require months, years or even decades to develop. Pathogens associated with significant disease, such as human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis C virus (HCV) and a number of herpes viruses remain uncontrolled.
French (Maladies virales)
infection virale chronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans [le] cas [des infections virales chroniques, ] la persistance virale est assurée par une réplication continue dans l'organisme. C'est le cas des infections à rétrovirus(VIH, HTLV [virus T-lymphotrope humain]).