English (Viral Diseases)
LAV/HTLV III virus [correct]; LAV/HTLV III [correct]
CONT: In April 1984, Dr. Luc Montagnier's group at the Pasteur Institute in Paris isolated a virus that he called "lymphadenopathy-associated virus", or LAV ... Less than a year later, Dr. Robert Gallo of the National Institute of Health isolated a virus from an AIDS patient that he called "human T-cell lymphotrophic virus, type three:, or HTLV-III. The two viruses were later found to be virtually identical, and thus the virus now thought to cause - or at least be one cause of - AIDS is known as LAV/HTLV III.
French (Maladies virales)
virus LAV/HTLV III [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; LAV/HTLV III [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'infection par le LAV/HTLV III ne provoque pas une chute de l'immunité chez tous les sujets. En effet, il ne suffit pas d’avoir été infecté par le virus pour développer un SIDA.
OBS: Voir également les fiches «LAV», «VIH» et «HTLV III».