English (Computer Programs and Programming)
accessible version [correct]
CONT: What they do suggest is that the first format encountered by a browser should be the most accessible version (usually, accessible HTML), and that if other formats are available, the content provider clearly indicates what those formats are and, if possible, include a link to a site where the visitor can download an appropriate viewer or "plug-in" application. If an accessible version of a plug-in is also known to be available, then a note and a link to that product should also be included.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
version accessible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces normes mentionnent plutôt que le premier format rencontré par un navigateur doit être la version la plus accessible(habituellement du HTML accessible) et, si d’autres formats sont disponibles, que le fournisseur de contenu les identifie clairement et, si possible, inclut un lien vers un site d’où le visiteur pourra télécharger un «plugiciel» ou une application de visualisation appropriée. Dans le cas où l'on sait qu'il existe une version accessible d’un plugiciel, il faut inclure une note et un lien appropriés.