English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
structural element [correct]
CONT: It doesn't matter what application/program you use to create documents for staff or students, there are some basic principles that you can use to ensure that the documents have the structural elements necessary for people using adaptive technology such as screen readers.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
élément structurel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La structure d’un document représente la façon dont il est organisé logiquement(par exemple en chapitres, avec une introduction et une table des matières, etc.). Un élément […] qui spécifie la structure du document est appelé un élément structurel. […] Considérons par exemple l'en-tête d’un document. […] En HTML, l'en-tête est un élément structurel […]