English (Computer Programs and Programming)
transitional version [correct]
CONT: With each new version of HTML there will be a corresponding transitional version that will include elements of older HTML versions to accommodate older browsers.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
version transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque nouvelle version du langage HTML sera accompagnée d’une version transitoire correspondante qui incorporera des éléments des versions plus anciennes afin d’en faciliter la gestion par les navigateurs plus anciens.