English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
viewer application [correct]
CONT: What they do suggest is that the first format encountered by a browser should be the most accessible version (usually, accessible HTML), and that if other formats are available, the content provider clearly indicates what those formats are and, if possible, include a link to a site where the visitor can download an appropriate viewer or "plug-in" application.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
application de visualisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces normes mentionnent plutôt que le premier format rencontré par un navigateur doit être la version la plus accessible(habituellement du HTML accessible) et, si d’autres formats sont disponibles, que le fournisseur de contenu les identifie clairement et, si possible, inclut un lien vers un site d’où le visiteur pourra télécharger un «plugiciel» ou une application de visualisation appropriée.