English (Internet and Telematics)
physical tag [correct]; physical style tag [correct]; physical formatting tag [correct]; physical marker [correct]; HTML physical markup tag [correct]; typographic tag [correct]
CONT: There are two types of text-formatting tags in HTML, logical and physical. Logical tags define the meaning or purpose of the affected text. Physical tags control the exact appearance of the text.
CONT: To change the appearance of a set of characters within text, you can use one of two kinds of tags: logical style tags, which indicate the way the text is used (emphasis, citation, definition), and physical style tags, which indicate exactly the way the text is to be formatted (boldface, underline).
French (Internet et télématique)
étiquette physique [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur physique [correct, masculine noun]; balise physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étiquettes physiques indiquent simplement l'apparence choisie pour un texte, comme en gras ou en italique. ll est bien naturel, dans un logiciel de traitement de texte, d’indiquer quand le texte devrait être en gras ou en italique. Mais les créateurs de pages en HTML devraient utiliser les étiquettes logiques plutôt que physiques lorsque cela est possible.
CONT: Là où le marqueur physique n’effectue qu’une seule-et-unique-mise en forme, le marqueur logique est, lui, en mesure d’appliquer plusieurs styles (par exemple, caractères italiques soulignés provenant d’une police non proportionnelle).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
etiqueta física [correct, feminine noun]; marcador físico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]