English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Graphics)
rem [correct, noun]; root em [correct, noun]
CONT: The rem unit, which stands for "root em," is always relative to the size of the root (html) [Hypertext Markup Language] element. If the root size is 16 pixels, then 1 rem equals 16 pixels. What's nice about rem units is that because they are always relative to the same element, they are the same size wherever [they are used] throughout the document.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Infographie)
rem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’unité rem est similaire à em, mais elle est relative à la taille de la police de l’élément racine (généralement <html>). Cela garantit une cohérence dans toute la mise en page, car la taille de police de l’élément racine reste constante.