English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
website builder [correct, see observation]; Web site builder [correct]; Website builder [correct]
DEF: A software application or a bundle of applications that lets the user create a Web site without knowledge of the underlying markup and scripting languages.
OBS: website builder: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
constructeur de site Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui permet la création d’un site Web sans que l'utilisateur n’ ait à connaître les langages sous-jacents(par exemple, HTML et JavaScript).
OBS: constructeur de site Web : ne désigne pas une personne dans le contexte.
OBS: constructeur de site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.