English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
optional anchor [correct, standardized]
CONT: A resource may be a part of a Web page; a specific HTML or XML element within the document source. A resource may also be a whole collection of pages; an entire Web site. A resource may also be an object that is not directly accessible via the Web; a printed book. Resources are always named by URIs plus optional anchor.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
ancre optionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ressource peut être une partie d’une page Web : un élément HTML ou XML spécifique à l'intérieur du document source. Une ressource peut être également une collection complète de pages : un site web entier. Une ressource peut être également un objet qui n’ est pas directement accessible par le Web : un livre imprimé. Les ressources sont toujours nommées par des URIs avec des ancres optionnelles.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.