English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pebble bed reactor core [correct]; pebble reactor core [correct]
CONT: In the monolithic type pebble bed reactor, the dimension of the reactor core diameter becomes large, and nuclear control for a large-sized reactor having a large output scale is insufficient in a cooled state using only control elements (control rod, boron sphere) inserted into the reflector region. Furthermore, a reactor core control rod, which is forcibly inserted directly into the reactor core, is required in addition to the control elements inserted into the reflector region by gravity drop only. Moreover, cases have been reported that fuel spheres are broken if the control rod is inserted forcibly into the core because the pebble reactor core is full of fuel spheres accumulated inside the reactor core, which causes a serious drawback.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur à boulets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un HTR [réacteur à haute température], le débit principal d’hélium(plus de 90 % du débit total) sert à refroidir le combustible et le modérateur, qui fournissent respectivement environ 90 % et 10 % de la puissance thermique du cœur. Les débits dérivés refroidissent les barres de contrôle et les structures latérales, dont le réflecteur. Dans un cœur à boulets, le réglage fin du débit par zone radiale de puissance n’ est pas possible de par la conception.