English (Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
high throughput screening [correct]; HTS [correct]; high-throughput screening [correct]; HTS [correct]; HTS
CONT: High throughput screening (HTS) involves the screening of very large collections of small molecules enabled by automation ... HTS remains the most popular approach taken when little initial information is known about the particular biological system under investigation. The broad objective of compound screening is to rapidly identify biologically active small molecules or "hits" within a specific area of interest. These hits serve as valuable starting points for further biological evaluation and chemical optimization.
French (Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
criblage à haut débit [correct, masculine noun]; CHD [masculine noun]; HTS [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à faire réagir simultanément un grand nombre de molécules différentes avec un substrat donné, en vue d’identifier, en un minimum de temps, celles de ces molécules qui présentent un intérêt éventuel pour une application déterminée.
OBS: HTS : de l'anglais «high throughput screening».
OBS: criblage à haut débit : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2012.