English (Information Processing (Informatics))
case sensitivity [correct]
OBS: case sensitivity: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
OBS: The noun in French is often rendered by the adjective in English in software and on Web sites. For example, on a National Defense Web page [<a href="http://www.index.forces.ca/" title="http://www.index.forces.ca/">http://www.index.forces.ca/</a>], we can check a search option called "Case sensitive" in English and "Distinction majuscule/minuscule" in French.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sensibilité à la casse [correct, feminine noun]; respect de la casse [correct, masculine noun]; distinction majuscules/minuscules [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination majuscules-minuscules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: sensibilité à la casse : majuscules et minuscules, par défaut équivalentes lors de la recherche, seront différenciées si cette option est sélectionnée.
OBS: sensibilité à la casse : terme tiré d’un document traduit de l’anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d’établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.
OBS: Le nom en français est souvent rendu par l'adjectif en anglais dans les logiciels et les sites Web. Par exemple, sur une page Web de la Défense nationale [<a href="http ://www. index. forces. ca/"title="http ://www. index. forces. ca/">http ://www. index. forces. ca/</a>], nous pouvons cocher une case dont l'option de recherche se nomme «Distinction majuscule/minuscule» en français et «Case sensitive» en anglais.