English (Internet and Telematics)
server-side web engine [correct, see observation]; server-side Web engine [correct]
CONT: This document tries to improve this situation by providing a set of good practices to improve implementations of HTTP and related standards (Web servers, server-side Web engines), as well as their use.
OBS: server-side web engine: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
moteur Web côté serveur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce document essaye de remédier à cette situation en proposant un ensemble de bonnes pratiques pour améliorer les implémentations de HTTP et des normes associées(serveurs Web, moteurs Web côté serveur), ainsi que leurs utilisations.
OBS: moteur Web côté serveur : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.