English (Trade; Financial and Budgetary Management)
settlement balance [correct]; clearing balance [correct]
DEF: Deposits held by LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] participants and direct clearers of the Canadian Payments Association at the Bank of Canada in order to settle the daily clearing of payment items.
OBS: See also <a href="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/lvtsmp.htm" title="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/lvtsmp.htm">http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/lvtsmp.htm</a>
French (Commerce; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
solde de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; encaisse de règlement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôts que les participants au STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] et les adhérents de l’Association canadienne des paiements tiennent à la Banque du Canada en vue de la compensation quotidienne des effets de paiement.
OBS: Voir aussi <a href="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/lvtsmp-f. htm" title="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/lvtsmp-f. htm">http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/lvtsmp-f. htm</a>