English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
private network [correct]
DEF: Any network that is designed and operated exclusively for a particular person, organization or group of users.
OBS: For example, Wawatay has a private network linking together the computers in the organization. That same private network has a public access point, called a "web site," available over the Internet at <a href="http://www.wawatay.on.ca/" title="http://www.wawatay.on.ca">http://www.wawatay.on.ca</a>. If you reach our web site, you can access the files we've put there for public consumption, but not any private files.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau privé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout réseau conçu pour une personne, une organisation ou un groupe d’usagers et réservé à son usage exclusif.
OBS: Par exemple, Wawatay possède un réseau privé qui relie les ordinateurs de l'organisation. Ce même réseau privé a aussi un point d’accès public, appelé, «site Web», accessible par Internet à l'adresse suivante :<a href="http ://www. wawatay. on. ca/"title="http ://www. wawatay. on. ca">http ://www. wawatay. on. ca</a>. Les internautes qui visitent ce site peuvent accéder aux fichiers mis à la disposition du public, mais à aucun fichier privé.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
red prívada [feminine noun]