English (Internet and Telematics)
Uniform Resource Locator [correct]; URL [correct]; Universal Resource Locator [correct]; URL [correct]; URL; URL address [correct]
DEF: A universal naming convention that is used for locating and accessing resources via the Internet.
OBS: This convention consists of two parts: the access protocol, e.g., http, ftp, etc., and the resource locator which may consist of a site name, path or file name.
French (Internet et télématique)
adresse URL [correct, feminine noun]; URL [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; localisateur URL [correct, masculine noun]; URL [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; URL; localisateur de ressources uniforme [correct, masculine noun]; URL [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; URL; localisateur uniforme de ressources [correct, masculine noun]; URL [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; URL; adresse universelle [correct, feminine noun, France]; adresse réticulaire [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Convention de dénomination universelle qui sert à localiser des ressources et à y accéder via le réseau Internet.
OBS: Cette convention comprend deux parties : le protocole d’accès, par exemple http ou ftp, et le localisateur de ressource qui peut comprendre le nom d’un site, un chemin ou un nom de fichier.
OBS: URL : Si le terme «adresse» est sous-entendu, le féminin est d’usage; si le terme «localisateur» est sous-entendu, le masculin est d’usage.
OBS: adresse universelle; adresse réticulaire : termes publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mars 1999.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
localizador uniforme de recursos [correct, masculine noun]; LUR [correct, masculine noun]; URL [correct, masculine noun]; dirección URL [correct, feminine noun]; localizador de recursos uniforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo para normalizar la localización de recursos y direcciones electrónicas en [...] Internet.
CONT: Un URL consiste de dos partes: la primera indica el recurso de Internet, que puede ser ftp (para transferir ficheros de datos), gopher (para búsqueda de información), http (para la World Wide Web), mail to (para correo electrónico) o telnet (para el control remoto de ordenadores); y la segunda parte, separada de la primera por //:, indica el recurso del sistema informático donde se encuentra la información.
OBS: localizador uniforme de recursos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.