English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
Monetary Conditions Index [correct, Canada]; MCI [correct, Canada]
DEF: A weighted sum of the changes in the short-term interest rate (the 90-day commercial paper rate) and the exchange rate (as measured by the C-6 index) from a given base period.
OBS: The weight of the exchange rate is one-third that of the interest rate, a three per cent change in the exchange rate being roughly equivalent to a one percentage point change (100 basis points) in interest rates. A change in the MCI gives a measure of the degree of tightening or easing in monetary conditions.
OBS: See also <a href="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/backgrounders/bg-p3.htm" title="http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/backgrounders/bg-p3.htm">http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/english/backgrounders/bg-p3.htm</a>
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
Indice des conditions monétaires [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ICM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Somme pondérée des variations qu’enregistrent le taux d’intérêt à court terme (à savoir le taux du papier commercial à 90 jours) et le taux de change (mesuré ici par l’indice C-6) par rapport à une période de base donnée.
OBS: Le poids du taux de change est égal au tiers du poids attribué au taux d’intérêt, ce qui signifie qu’une variation de trois pour cent du taux de change équivaut en gros à une variation d’un point de pourcentage (100 points de base) du taux d’intérêt. Une variation de l’ICM indique le degré de resserrement ou d’assouplissement des conditions monétaires.
OBS: Voir aussi <a href="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/documents/bg-p3-f. htm" title="http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/documents/bg-p3-f. htm">http ://www. bank-banque-canada. ca/french/documents/bg-p3-f. htm</a>