English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
capacity index [correct]; Cv [correct, see observation]; flow coefficient [correct]; Cv [correct, see observation]; Cv
DEF: The quantity of water, in gallons per minute at 60 F, that flows through a given valve with a pressure drop of 1 psi. The flow of any fluid through the same valve can be calculated from the Cv.
CONT: Flow coefficient, or Cv, is a flow capacity index and is a simple way of identifying the flow capacity of a valve and is the factor most commonly used to express the size of the choke.
CONT: To determine the capacity index (Cv) needed for your application, use the following formula: CV = gallons per minute divided by the square root of the pressure drop across the valve when the valve is fully open.
OBS: The symbol for capacity index or flow coefficient is Cv.
OBS: In sources HONEY-1 and <a href="http://www.nucleus.com/" title="http://www.nucleus.com">http://www.nucleus.com</a>, the "v" of Cv is written underscript.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
coefficient de débit [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient Cv [correct, masculine noun]; Cv [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Cv
CONT: La caractéristique principale d’une vanne de réglage est son Cv. Ce critère introduit en 1944 par Masoneilan, correspond au débit maximum (en Gallon US) d’eau pouvant la traverser en 1 minute pour une chute de pression de 1 psi (livre par pouce carré).
OBS: En unités SI, 1 unité de Cv correspond à une capacité de 865 litres d’eau par heure avec une chute de pression de 1 bar.
OBS: Selon la source <a href="http ://perso. club-internet. fr/"title="http ://perso. club-internet. fr">http ://perso. club-internet. fr</a>, le «v» dans Cv est écrit en indice(sous la ligne).