English (Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory subsidy [correct]
DEF: Statutory Subsidies: are unconditional payments by the government of Canada to the governments of the provinces. The subsidies were established by the Terms of Confederation and subsequent arrangements as new provinces entered Confederation.
OBS: The term "statutory subsidy" is found in Part III of the Estimates of the Department of Finance of Canada.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention législative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Internet. [<a href="http ://www. fin. gc. ca/"title="http ://www. fin. gc. ca">http ://www. fin. gc. ca</a>]. Ministère des Finances Canada. «Mise à jour des projections économiques et budgétaires».(20140130)