English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements))
plastic sky dome [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plastic material roof light moulded in the form of a dome resembling an inverted saucer.
OBS: plastic sky dome: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
skydome en plastique [correct, masculine noun]; puits de lumière plastique [masculine noun]
OBS: skydome : Sorte de hublot de plafond, lanterneau vitré(souvent simple forme en plastique) pour éclairage zénithal.