English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
fixed-screen jig [correct]; fixed-sieve jig [correct]; fixed-bed jig [correct]
CONT: The two main types used in industry are "moving-screen" and "fixed-screen" jigs. In the former the screen box is moved upward and downward in a tank of water. In the latter, the screen box is stationary and the jigging fluid is pulsed upward and downward through it. Water is normally the pulsing fluid. ... Fixed-screen Jigs. The oldest type of jig in use is the Harz [in which] an ore box ... occupies about half the plan area of a compartment in a water-filled tank, called the "hutch". In the other half of this compartment a loosely fitting plunger moves vertically, so as to pulse water upward and downward.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
jig à crible fixe [correct, masculine noun]; crible à grille fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux types utilisés dans l'industrie sont les jigs à cribles fixes et les jigs à cribles mobiles. Pour les premiers, la pulsion du liquide est assurée, généralement, par un diaphragme ou un piston. [...] Le type le plus ancien est le jig Harz [qui] est constitué par une huche divisée en deux compartiments : l'un est muni d’un piston plongeur, l'autre d’une grille [...]
OBS: L'ancêtre des jigs à grille fixe est le jig Harz dont la pulsation était créée par un piston d’où le nom de bac à piston ou à pistonnage que l'on peut rencontrer dans les articles anciens. Les concentrés étaient prélevés dans la huche par vanne et contre-vanne.