English (Clothing (General); Various Decorative Arts)
blanket coat [correct]; Hudson's Bay blanket coat [correct]; point-blanket coat [correct]
DEF: A warm, usually short coat made of heavy blanket cloth, scarlet, blue, gray, or white, often decorated by needlework at the seams or with fringes.
CONT: The Canadian blanket-coats are admirable in a dry frosty atmosphere.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Arts décoratifs divers)
anorak de la Baie d'Hudson [correct, masculine noun]; couverture de la Baie d'Hudson [correct, feminine noun]; couverture en duffle [feminine noun]; anorak en duffle [masculine noun]; duffle [masculine noun]
CONT: L'anorak traditionnel indien ou esquimau habille mal l'homme blanc [...]. Les anoraks qui se fabriquent aujourd’hui ont une coupe plus moderne, adaptée à la taille des clients. [...] La compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson fabrique des anoraks en duffle.