English (Glaciology)
iceberg alley [correct]
DEF: An area stretching from the coast of Labrador to the northeast coast of the island of Newfoundland.
CONT: Icebergs travel in the Baffin Island Current and then the Labrador Current south of Hudson Bay. Finally, they reach the Grand Banks of Newfoundland where they drift either eastward north of the Flemish Cap or southward between the Flemish Cap and the Grand Banks which is often referred to as "iceberg alley".
French (Glaciologie)
couloir d'icebergs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les icebergs se déplacent à l'aide du courant de l'île de Baffin, puis du courant du Labrador, au sud de la baie d’Hudson. Enfin, ils aboutissent dans les Grands Bancs de Terre-Neuve, d’où ils dérivent ensuite, soit vers l'est, au nord du Bonnet Flamand, soit vers le sud, entre le Bonnet Flamand et les Grands Bancs, secteur communément appelé le «couloir d’icebergs».