English (Numismatics; National History; Coins and Bank Notes)
Made-Beaver [correct]
DEF: A metallic brass token introduced by the Hudson's Bay Company in 1854 and used until as late as 1910 in the north. The largest token used as a unit of currency in the fur trade, it was equal in value to the skin of an adult male beaver in prime condition. Smaller sizes represented one-half, one-quarter, and one-eighth Made-Beaver.
French (Numismatique; Histoires nationales; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
castor fabriqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeton métallique mis en circulation par la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson en 1854 et maintenu en usage dans le nord du pays jusqu'en 1910. Le plus gros des jetons constituant l'unité monétaire du commerce de la fourrure, il valait la peau d’un castor mâle adulte en bon état. Des jetons plus petits représentaient la moitié, le quart et le huitième d’un «castor fabriqué».