English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Caution Creek Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Churchill River Group in the southern Hudson Bay Basin is divisible into the Caution Creek Formation that consists of bioclastic, grey to yellowish grey and tan, mottled, cryptocrystalline dolomite limestone, 42 feet thick and into the overlying Chasm Creek Formation ...
OBS: Located on the Hudson Platform.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Caution Creek [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le groupe de Churchill River dans la partie sud du bassin de la baie d’Hudson se divise en la formation de Caution Creek, d’une épaisseur de 42 pieds, formée de calcaire dolomitique, cryptocristallin bioclastique, de couleur marbrée gris à gris jaunâtre et marron et en la formation sus-jacente de Chasm Creek [...]