English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Museums)
ritual feeding [correct]
CONT: Traditional care ... may involve the periodic smudging of objects or the ritual feeding of selected items such as masks. ... Ritual feeding might involve the application of vegetable oil or foodstuffs to the surfaces of objects.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Muséologie)
alimentation rituelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains [soins traditionnels] sont prodigués en privé, par exemple dans les réserves muséales abritant les collections. Parmi ces soins, il y a [...] l'alimentation rituelle de certains articles, comme des masques. [...] L'alimentation rituelle peut comprendre l'application d’huile végétale ou d’aliments à la surface des objets.