English (Hair Styling)
soap shampoo [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In soap shampoos the vegetable oil and the alkali are boiled together. The resultant saponified liquid is diluted for use as shampoo. Soap shampoos are excellent for untreated or virgin hair (hair that hasn't been bleached, permed, or dyed).
OBS: soap shampoo: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
shampooing-savon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; shampoing-savon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on fait bouillir l'huile végétale en y ajoutant l'alcali et on dilue ensuite le liquide saponifié pour obtenir un shampoing. Le shampoing-savon est excellent pour les cheveux non traités ou vierges, ceux qui n’ ont jamais subi de permanentes, de teintures ou de décolorants.
OBS: shampooing-savon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).