English (Plant and Crop Production)
protein crop [correct]
CONT: Sunflowers are protein crops—producing some 16-19% of protein—as well as being mainly oil-producing crops. Protein content in sunflower seed is a variable trait determined by many genes and influenced by the environment and by a mixture of genetic and environmental factors ... that interact with these genes.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
protéagineux [correct, masculine noun]; culture protéagineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante qui contient une grande proportion de protéines [...]
OBS: Comprend colza, soja, tournesol; plantes oléagineuses dont le tourteau(après extraction de l'huile) est très riche en protéines.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
proteaginosos [correct, masculine noun, plural]