English (Eye Surgery)
silicone oil intraocular tamponade [correct, noun]; silicone oil tamponade [correct, noun]; SO tamponade [correct, noun]; oil tamponade [correct, noun]
CONT: Silicone oil was first described as an intraocular tamponade for retinal detachment in 1962 ... Indications for the use of silicone oil tamponade include complex retinal detachments due to proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR), giant retinal tears, traumatic retinal detachments, and some cases of tractional retinal detachments (TRD). There are several advantages to using silicone oil over gas as a tamponade agent. Unlike gas, silicone oil remains in the eye until it is surgically removed and thus may be beneficial for inferior detachments or in patients who are unable to cooperate with postoperative positioning requirements ... Additionally, silicone oil volume is unaffected by atmospheric pressure, so it may be used in patients who must undertake high altitude travel.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
tamponnement intraoculaire par huile de silicone [correct, masculine noun]; tamponnement interne par huile de silicone [correct, masculine noun]; tamponnement par huile de silicone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation du tamponnement par huile de silicone remonte aux années 1960 [...] Bien que l'huile de silicone ait une tension de surface inférieure à celle des gaz, qu'elle nécessite d’être retirée lors d’une seconde intervention chirurgicale, et qu'elle soit associée à un certain nombre de complications à long terme(notamment la formation de cataractes et l'apparition d’une hypertonie oculaire), sont usage a permis d’améliorer significativement les succès anatomiques dans le traitement des décollements de rétine [...]