English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Lamps)
qulliq [correct, noun]; kudlik [correct, noun]
CONT: The qulliq is the traditional oil lamp used by the people of the Arctic. The qulliq is made of stone and uses the oil from blubber of seals or whales for fuel while arctic cotton was used as a wick. It provides warmth and heat to dry one's belongings, light and a source to cook ... food.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Lampes)
qulliq [correct, masculine noun]; kudlik [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le qulliq est une lampe fabriquée à partir de pierre de savon. Le récipient contient l'huile de phoque ou l'huile végétale qui sert à imbiber la mousse pour [lui] permettre de brûler délicatement. Un outil important pour les femmes inuit, qui à présent reste surtout symbolique.