English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
salted groundfish [correct]; salted demersal fish [correct]
CONT: ... cured fish means the following fish and fish products: (a) salted groundfish, smoked herring, pickled mackerel, pickled turbot, pickled herring, pickled and salted alewives, pickled trout and other pickled fish products; and (b) cod oil and cod livers.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poisson de fond salé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] poisson traité. Poisson et produits du poisson suivants : a) le poisson de fond salé, le hareng saur, le maquereau saumuré, le turbot saumuré, le hareng saumuré, le gaspareau saumuré ou salé, la truite saumurée et autres produits du poisson saumurés; b) l'huile de morue et les foies de morue.