English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cannabis tincture [correct]
CONT: Cannabis tinctures are a liquid food product obtained by macerating cannabis flowers in strong, flavourless spirits and then boiling the mixture several hours. A CO2 extraction process is also used. The resulting liquid is usually mixed with a neutral oil and packaged with a dropper.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
teinture de cannabis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teinture de cannabis est un liquide alimentaire obtenu par un procédé de macération des fleurs de cannabis dans un alcool fort sans goût qui est ensuite bouilli pendant quelques heures ou par un procédé d’extraction au CO2. Le liquide obtenu est généralement mélangé avec une huile neutre et souvent offert avec un compte-gouttes.