English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
prepress-solvent extraction [correct]; prepress solvent extraction [correct]
CONT: Canola or rapeseed processing is similar to that of other high-oil content seeds in which one of three basic types of processes may be involved: 1) expeller pressing; 2) prepress-solvent extraction, and 3) direct solvent extraction. Prepress-solvent extraction is a combination of mechanical and solvent extraction, with the final portion of oil being removed with a solvent - hexane. In this process, much less residual oil is left in the meal.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
extraction par solvant après pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement du canola ou du colza est semblable à celui qui est appliqué aux autres graines riches en huile et peut comporter un des trois procédés suivants :1) l'extraction par pression; 2) l'extraction par solvant après pression et 3) l'extraction directe par solvant. L'extraction par solvant avec pression combine le pressage mécanique à l'extraction par solvant, la dernière portion d’huile étant extraite à l'hexane. Ce procédé laisse beaucoup moins d’huile dans les tourteaux.