English (Heat (Physics); Oil Production; Plastics Manufacturing)
thermal expansion [correct]
DEF: The volumetric change in a unit volume of material when the temperature is increased.
CONT: Increased recovery by hot water injection is caused by viscosity reduction and thermal expansion of the oil.
OBS: Thermal expansion and thermal contraction have different bases and are not numerically equal.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Production pétrolière; Plasturgie)
expansion thermique [correct, feminine noun]; dilatation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Expansion thermique. La valeur du coefficient d’expansion volumique est de l'ordre de 10-3</sup> ºC-1</sup> pour une huile [...] Un accroissement de température tend [...] à favoriser l'expulsion de l'huile des pores du milieu.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Producción petrolera; Fabricación de plásticos)
dilatación térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio en las dimensiones o volumen de un espécimen debido a un cambio en su temperatura.