English (Food Industries)
sulfonation index [correct]; sulfonation ratio [correct]
OBS: indicates the degree of refinement of an oil; the higher the figure (as 95% for example) the more refined the oil
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
indice de sulfonation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Indice de raffinage de l'huile : exprime la proportion d’huile qui n’ est pas attaquée par l'acide sulfurique concentré; il est d’autant plus élevé que l'huile est pure