English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
soy [correct]; soya [correct]; soja [correct]; soybean [correct]; soy bean [correct]; soya bean [correct]; soja bean [correct]
DEF: A hairy annual Asian legume (Glycine max) widely grown for its oil-rich proteinaceous seeds and for forage and soil improvement.
OBS: The protein is of high biological value, higher than that of many other vegetable proteins, and is of great value for animal and human food.
OBS: soy; soya; soja; soybean; soya bean; soja bean: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
soja [correct, masculine noun]; soya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Légumineuse ressemblant au haricot, cultivée pour ses graines qui fournissent une huile alimentaire et un tourteau très utilisé en alimentation animale.
OBS: Les francophones vivant en Amérique du Nord nomment cette légumineuse «soya» alors que ceux de l’Europe l’appellent «soja». Le terme «soya» est inspiré de l’anglais «soy», lui-même emprunté au japonais, tandis que le terme «soja» vient de l’allemand.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
soja [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain, Uruguay]; soya [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela]