English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
almond oil [correct]; sweet almond oil [correct]; expressed almond oil [correct]; expressed oil of almond [correct]
DEF: A colorless or pale yellow bland and nearly odorless nondrying fatty oil expressed from sweet ... almonds and used as an emollient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics and as a lubricant for delicate mechanisms ...
OBS: "Almond oil" is also a synonym for "bitter almond oil".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
huile d'amandes douces [correct, feminine noun]; huile d'amande douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide huileux, douceâtre, incolore ou jaune pâle, exprimé des graines d’une rosacée, Amygdalus communis var. dulcis. On lui connaît de nombreux usages (alimentation, savonnerie, pharmacie, cosmétologie).
OBS: «Huile d’amande» désigne, en général, une huile fournie par toute graine contenue dans un noyau, et, plus précisément, l'huile extraite par pression des amandes douces.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
aceite de almendras dulces [correct, masculine noun]