English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
African oil palm [correct]; palm oil tree [correct]; oil palm [correct]; oil palm tree [correct]
DEF: African tree, "Elaeis guineensis", cultivated as a source of oil in West and Central Africa, where it originated, and in Malaysia and Indonesia, and as an ornamental tree in many subtropical areas.
OBS: It has many tiny flowers ... that develop into a large cluster of oval fruits ... The outer fleshy portion of the fruit is ... pressed to recover the palm oil ... The kernels of the fruit are also pressed ... to recover palm-kernel oil ...
OBS: The American oil palm resembles the African in flowers and fruit, causing certain botanists to place it in the same genus, although the "Corozo" has a quite different appearance.
OBS: "Oil palm" also designates the American oil palm, "Corozo oleifera".
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
palmier à huile [correct, masculine noun]; palmiste [masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Essence forestière qui croît en particulier dans l’Afrique tropicale. Cet arbre [...] a comme fruits de petites drupes (noix de palme), dont le péricarpe donne l’huile de palme, et la graine l’huile de palmiste.
OBS: «Palmiste» : Français d’Afrique. [Ce terme désigne aussi l'] amande du palmier à huile.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
palma de aceite [correct, feminine noun]; palma aceitera [correct, feminine noun]; palmera oleaginosa africana [feminine noun]; corojo de Guinea [masculine noun]
CONT: De la palma aceitera (Elaeis guineensis) se obtiene el aceite de palma, y también el de la almendra de palma o palmiste. El primero se emplea para la elaboración de mantecas, margarinas y aceites, utilizados para panadería, pastelería, confitería, chocolatería, heladería, etcétera. El segundo presenta características similares a las del de coco, es decir, resulta un excelente sustituto para la elaboración de jabones.