English (Packaging)
gummed tape [correct]; gum tape [correct]
DEF: Kraft paper tape coated with a glue or dry adhesive (activated by water).
French (Emballages)
ruban gommé [correct, masculine noun]; bande gommée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de papier kraft enduite de colle ou d’un adhésif sec réactivable par humectage.