English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary hysteresis [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon that the retention curves in soil drainage and wetting are different.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hystérésis capillaire [correct, feminine noun]; hystérésis de mouillage [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène provoquant une différence entre les courbes de rétention correspondant à l'assèchement et à l'humectation d’un sol.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
histéresis capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno en el que las curvas de retención correspondientes al secado y humidificación de un suelo son distintas.