English (Soil Science)
heat of wetting; wetting heat
DEF: [The] heat evolved when a dry soil is immersed in water.
French (Science du sol)
chaleur d'humectation [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaleur dégagée par l'humectation d’un sol sec.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
calor de humectación [masculine noun]