English (Mammals; Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
propatagium; forearm membrane
DEF: The part of the patagium that lies to the anterior side of the fore limbs.
CONT: The propatagium is used to increase or decrease the aerodynamic curvature (camber) of the wing.
French (Mammifères; Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
propatagium [masculine noun]
CONT: Le propatagium désigne l’étroite partie de l’aile membranaire de la chauve-souris comprise entre le bras et l’avant-bras.
CONT: Le patagium comprend [...] le propatagium antébrachial, étendu entre les épaules, l'humérus, le radius, la base du 1er doigt [...]