English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Didiee view [correct]
CONT: Didiee view. The patient is prone on the table with the cassette under the shoulder. The forearm is behind the trunk. The dorsum of the hand is on the iliac crest with the thumb directed upward. The x-ray tube is directly lateral to the shoulder joint, and the beam is angled 45°.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Didiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de radiographier l’articulation de l’épaule, en particulier l’articulation gléno-humérale.
OBS: Le patient est en procubitus, avec la main du côté à radiographier sur la hanche, le pouce en l'air. Le rayon directeur, ascendant de 45° dans l'axe de l'humérus, est centré sur la face postérieure de la tête humérale.