English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
pelycosauria [correct]
CONT: The Pelycosauria were among the very first groups of reptiles to evolve, early in the Late Carboniferous (Pennsylvanian) period. By the end of that period all the major lines of Pelycosaurs except the caesids had appeared. They remained the dominant life-form (the largest, fiercest, etc) for some 40-odd million years, which is about 3/5ths the length of time of the age of mammals.
OBS: Order composed of suborders ophiacodontia, sphenacodontia and edaphesauria.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
pélycosaurien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des formes uniquement permiennes. La présence d’«une fosse temporale» n’ empêche pas qu'ils soient encore «très primitifs». Ils ont, en effet, des dents palatines, des vestiges importants de corde dorsale, des humérus et fémurs horizontaux. Par certains genres intermédiaires, les Pélycosauriens passent à des formes plus évoluées qui manifestent des affinités avec les mammifères.