English (Birds)
primary [correct, noun]; primary feather [correct]
DEF: The flight feathers attached to the hand (manus) of the wing.
OBS: The English term "primary feather" is almost always shortened to "primaries" and given in the plural form.
French (Oiseaux)
plume primaire [correct, feminine noun]; rémige primaire [correct, feminine noun]; primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le vol(est) assuré par une rangée unique de plumes fonctionnelles dites «rémiges» insérées le long des os de la main(«rémiges primaires»), du cubitus [...] et de l'humérus [...]
Spanish (Aves)
rémige primaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Pluma de la parte trasera de las alas [de las aves].