English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
humerus [correct]; humeral bone [correct]
DEF: The long bone of the arm or forelimb, extending from the shoulder to the elbow.
OBS: humerus: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.04.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
humérus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os long constituant le squelette du bras, de l’épaule au coude.
OBS: humérus : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.4.04.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.