English (Muscles and Tendons)
supraspinous muscle [correct]; musculus supraspinatus [Latin]
DEF: A muscle of the scapula that arises from the medial two thirds of the supraspinous fossa of the scapula and the supraspinous fascia.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle sus-épineux [correct, masculine noun]; muscle supra-épineux [correct, masculine noun]; musculus supra-spinatus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle triangulaire de la région postérieure de l'épaule, tendu de la scapula à l'humérus.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : muscle sus-épineux.