English (Psychoses; Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
mood-congruent psychotic feature [correct]
DEF: A delusion or a hallucination whose content is entirely consistent with the typical themes of a depressed or manic mood.
OBS: If the mood is depressed, the content of the delusions or hallucinations would involve themes of personal inadequacy, guilt, disease, death, nihilism, or deserved punishment. ... If the mood is manic, the content of the delusions or hallucinations would involve themes of inflated worth, power, knowledge, or identity, or a special relationship to a deity or a famous person.
French (Psychoses; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
caractéristique psychotique congruente à l'humeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Idée délirante ou hallucination dont le contenu est entièrement [cohérent avec les] thèmes principaux d’une humeur dépressive ou maniaque.
OBS: Si l'humeur est dépressive, le contenu des idées délirantes ou des hallucinations implique des thèmes d’inadéquation personnelle, de culpabilité, de maladie, de mort, de nihilisme ou de punition méritée. [...] Si l'humeur est maniaque, le contenu des idées délirantes ou des hallucinations implique des thèmes de surestimation de soi, de puissance, de savoir, d’identité ou de relations particulières avec Dieu ou un personnage illustre.