English (Pharmacodynamics)
onset of action [correct]
DEF: The length of time it takes for a medicine to start to work.
CONT: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of pindolol to accelerate the onset of action of paroxetine in patients suffering from major depression.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
délai d'action [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le délai d’action correspond au temps mis par le traitement antidépresseur pour exercer son effet sur l'humeur dépressive : ce délai varie de trois à six semaines.
CONT: [Les mécanismes d’action] semblent faire intervenir des phénomènes de signalisation cellulaire, dont le délai de mise en route est compatible avec le délai d’action des antidépresseurs.