English (Clinical Psychology)
mood [correct]
DEF: A pervasive and sustained emotion that colors the perception of the world.
OBS: Common examples of mood include depression, elation, anger, and anxiety.
OBS: In contrast to affect, which refers to more fluctuating changes in emotional "weather," mood refers to a pervasive and sustained emotional "climate."
French (Psychologie clinique)
humeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émotion globale et durable qui colore la perception du monde.
OBS: Des exemples courants d’humeur sont la dépression, l'élation, la colère et l'anxiété.
OBS: Contrairement à l'affect qui se réfère à des fluctuations de l'«atmosphère» émotionnelle, l'humeur se réfère à un «climat» émotionnel plus global et plus stable.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
estado de ánimo [correct, masculine noun]; humor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado afectivo que se mantiene por algún tiempo.