English (Economic Fluctuations; Banking; Phraseology)
volatile interest rate [correct]
CONT: As evidence last autumn, these changes in market sentiment can lead to artificially high and volatile interest rates which directly affect Canada's growth prospects.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Banque; Phraséologie)
taux d'intérêt instable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces Changement d’humeur peuvent entraîner des taux d’intérêt artificiellement élevés et instables, qui influent directement sur les perspectives de croissance du Canada.