English (Visual Disorders)
iritis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the iris.
OBS: ...usually characterized by circum-corneal injection (ciliary flush), aqueous flare, keratic precipitates, constricted and sluggish pupil, discoloration of the iris, and the subjective symptoms of radiating pain, photophobia, lacrimation, and interference with vision.
French (Troubles de la vision)
iritis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de l'iris, généralement caractérisée par une injection ciliaire, la présence d’exsudats dans la chambre antérieure(tydall de l'humeur aqueuse), des précipités kératiques, un oedème, une pupille en myosis et peu mobile, des synéchies postérieures, une photophobie, un larmoiement, une baisse d’acuité visuelle et une douleur.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
iritis [correct, feminine noun]