English (Neuroses; Manias; Clinical Psychology)
mixed state [correct]
CONT: Mixed states [are defined by] the concurrent existence of symptoms of both manic and depressed mood ... The times of depressed mood - energized by impulsive overactivity and poor judgement - or manic mood - colored by undercurrents of despair and psychic pain - frame periods of high risk of self-harm or violence towards others.
French (Névroses; Manies; Psychologie clinique)
état mixte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de l'état mixte, des symptômes maniaques et des symptômes dépressifs sont intriqués. L'humeur est variable, tous les cas de figure s’observent : tristesse avec excitation psychique et motrice, euphorie avec ralentissement, tristesse avec excitation psychique, mais ralentissement moteur […]