English (Psychoses; Symptoms (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
mood-incongruent psychotic feature [correct]
DEF: A delusion or a hallucination whose content is not consistent with the typical themes of a depressed or manic mood.
OBS: In the case of depression, the delusions or hallucinations would not involve themes of personal inadequacy, guilt, disease, death, nihilism, or deserved punishment. In the case of mania, the delusions or hallucinations would not involve themes of inflated self-worth, power, knowledge, or identity, or a special relationship to a deity or a famous person.
French (Psychoses; Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
caractéristique psychotique non congruente à l'humeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Idée délirante ou hallucination dont le contenu n’ est pas congruent aux thèmes principaux d’une humeur dépressive ou maniaque.
OBS: Dans le cas d’une dépression, les idées délirantes ou les hallucinations n’impliquent pas des thèmes d’inadéquation personnelle, de culpabilité, de maladie, de mort, de nihilisme ou de punition méritée. Dans le cas d’une manie, les idées délirantes ou les hallucinations n’impliquent pas des thèmes de surestimation de soi, de puissance, de savoir, d’identité ou de relation particulière avec Dieu ou un personnage illustre.