English (Human Behaviour)
emotional control [correct]
CONT: Emotional control is essentially a matter of disidentifying with or detaching ourselves from our nagative emotions.
French (Comportement humain)
contrôle émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle des émotions [correct, masculine noun]; maîtrise affective [feminine noun]
CONT: Le non-émotif(nE) [...] se caractérise par son contrôle émotionnel, son égalité d’humeur et sa résistance aux stimulations d’origine interne ou externe.