English (Clinical Psychology)
euthymia [correct]
DEF: A pleasant state of mind.
CONT: People who have bipolar disorder also can spend a good bit of time in normal mood which is called euthymia. So it's not that they are always depressed or always manic. However, if you follow adults in particular who have bipolar disorder over a number of years, what we find is that they spend a great deal of their time depressed actually - not necessarily severely depressed, but mildly to moderately depressed.
French (Psychologie clinique)
euthymie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'euthymie. Elle correspond à un comportement extérieur joyeux ou à une humeur gaie. C'est le bien-être, l'état comme «normal» en regard des autres formes d’humeur. On parle notamment d’euthymie lors des rémissions ou des répits entre des états pathologiques de dépression ou d’agitation.