English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Road Maintenance)
salt spreader [correct, noun]
CONT: Salt spreaders are apparatuses used to dispense granular salt like calcium chloride, sodium chloride, and magnesium chloride over large portions of pavement like roads, parking lots, and sidewalks. They’re commonly used in winter, to decrease the likelihood of accidents on slippery surfaces.
PHR: rock salt spreader
French (Outillage industriel; Entretien des routes)
épandeuse de sel [correct, feminine noun]; épandeur de sel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nos épandeurs de sel sont équipés de réservoirs de liquide intégrés, ce qui les rend également adaptés à l'épandage humide ou à la pulvérisation de saumure. Cela permet d’économiser considérablement sur la consommation de sel.
PHR: épandeuse de sel gemme, épandeur de sel gemme