English (Ecosystems)
wetland complex [correct]; complex of wetlands [correct]
CONT: Wetland complexes occur where two or more wetlands ... separated by a non-wetland area are functionally linked. Functional linkages include wildlife usage (e.g., migration corridors, forage areas), and surface water and groundwater connections.
French (Écosystèmes)
complexe de zones humides [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de milieux humides [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de terres humides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un milieu humide d’un certain type est connecté à un milieu humide d’un autre type, on parle d’un complexe de milieux humides. Par exemple, un complexe marais-marécage.