English (Horticulture; Planting Techniques (Farming); Landscape Architecture)
hugelkultur bed [correct]; hügelkultur bed [correct]; Hügelkultur bed [correct]; hugelkultur [correct]; hügelkultur [correct]
CONT: To create a hugelkultur, pile up branches or brush a foot or two deep in a mound ... Stomp on the pile to compact it a bit. Then toss compostable materials — grass clippings, sod, straw into the pile. Sprinkle some compost on the mound, and top with an inch or so of soil.
French (Horticulture; Techniques de plantation; Architecture paysagère)
butte autofertile [correct, feminine noun]; hugelkultur [correct, feminine noun]; Hugelkultur [correct, feminine noun]; butte Hugelkultur [correct, feminine noun]; butte hugelkultur [correct, feminine noun]; hügelkultur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principal avantage d’une butte autofertile réside dans sa capacité d’hydro-rétention. Les bûches et rondins de bois en décomposition sous la butte agissent telles des éponges, et contribuent ainsi à maintenir le sol humide.