English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
film [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuous layer resulting from the application to a substrate of one or more coats. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: A continuous adherent layer of paint, varnish, etc.
CONT: The fact that all dried films of oil paint tend to become more transparent with age is well established.
OBS: film: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
feuil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement continu résultant de l’application sur un subjectile d’une ou de plusieurs couches. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.]
OBS: Un feuil qui vient d’être appliqué est dénommé «feuil humide» par opposition à un feuil dit «sec» après achèvement du processus de séchage c'est-à-dire lorsqu'il a atteint l'état dit «sec apparent complet» [...]
OBS: feuil : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: Définition et observation reproduites avec la permission de l’AFNOR.