English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
sclerophyllous forest [correct]
DEF: Forest characterized by the prevalence of species having leathery, generally small, leaves, and developed in a climate with relatively cold/wet and hot/dry seasons.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt sclérophylle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt caractérisée par la prédominance d’espèces à feuilles relativement dures, coriaces, petites, persistant pendant la saison la moins favorable à la croissance, soit en climat froid et humide, soit en climat chaud et sec.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
bosque esclerófilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monte caracterizado por el predominio de vegetales de hojas coriáceas, significando la adaptación a los climas secos durante el período vegetativo.