English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials)
active adhesion [correct]
DEF: The capacity of a binder to adhere to a wet or dry aggregate.
OBS: active adhesion: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
adhésivité active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un liant à se fixer sur un granulat, qu'il soit sec ou humide.
OBS: adhésivité active : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.