English (Oil Production; Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
miscible flooding [correct]; miscible flood [correct]
DEF: An enhanced recovery process in which a fluid, capable of mixing completely with the oil it contacts, is injected into an oil reservoir to increase recovery.
CONT: ... vertical and horizontal sweep efficiencies of miscible floods using gas or LPG have generally been poor ... The injected slugs are subject to excessive dispersion and deterioration.
French (Production pétrolière; Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
injection de fluides miscibles [correct, feminine noun]; injection miscible [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de récupération secondaire utilisant la propriété d’un gaz humide de se mêler avec un gaz sec de façon homogène pour accomplir un drainage par pression des hydrocarbures d’un réservoir.