English (Pulp and Paper)
wet strength retention [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the value of a given strength property of a paper or board in the wet state to that of the same paper or board in the dry state measured according to the standard methods of test.
French (Pâtes et papier)
indice de résistance à l'état humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la valeur d’une caractéristique donnée de résistance d’un papier ou d’un carton à l'état humide et de celle à l'état sec, résistances mesurées selon les méthodes d’essai normalisées.