English (Air Pollution)
total deposition [correct]; total fallout [correct]
DEF: The amount of pollutants deposited (wet and dry) from the atmosphere.
CONT: In addition, the evaluation of model simulation of total and dry deposition are difficult because dry deposition cannot yet be measured reliably.
CONT: Sandhu cites a study where the total fallout of SO4-S (in snow, rain and dustfall) averaged 2.2 kg/ha/hear but this was only 15% of the annual S emissions.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dépôt total [correct, masculine noun]; retombées totales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières polluantes, d’origine atmosphérique, qui se sont déposées par voie sèche et par voie humide.
CONT: Les figures 12 et 13 montrent le dépôt total(sec et humide) estimé par les deux modèles.
CONT: Le dépôt total du soufre est simplement la somme de ces deux composantes sèches et humides.
OBS: Le déterminant «total» est plutôt utilisé pour désigner la totalité des émissions annuelles pour une région donnée, la totalité des émissions en provenance de différentes sources ou de différents secteurs, etc.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
deposición total [feminine noun]; depósitos totales [masculine noun, plural]