English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
cleaning down [correct]
DEF: The process in which the blanket, inker and damping system are cleaned ready for further use.
OBS: cleaning down: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à nettoyer le blanchet, l'encrier et le dispositif d’humidification pour que la machine soit prête à servir une nouvelle fois.
OBS: nettoyage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.