English (Landscape Architecture)
box for plants [correct]
CONT: Planters, tubs, pots, boxes, or any other outdoor containers for plants artificially isolate woody material from natural contact with the earth and pose a curious dilemma : Each is largely dependent on human beings to survive.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bac à plantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient utilisé pour les plantes d’appartement ou de balcon, parfois muni à la base d’un dispositif à réserve d’eau dont le niveau se vérifie par un voyant et qui permet l'humidification automatique des racines.