English (Wood Drying)
popping [correct]; nail popping [correct]; springing [correct]
DEF: The gradual extrusion of nails or spikes from the wood into which they have been driven, as a result of intermittent stresses developing during drying and wetting.
French (Séchage du bois)
remontée des clous [correct, feminine noun]; remontée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie progressive des clous ou des chevilles hors du bois dans lequel ils avaient été enfoncés, sous l'effet de contraintes intermittentes qui se développent pendant des alternances de dessiccation et d’humidification.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
botado de clavos [correct]