English (Soil Science)
gilgai [correct]
DEF: The microrelief of soils produced by expansion and contraction caused by changes in moisture.
CONT: Gilgai is found in soils that contain large amounts of clay, which swells and shrinks noticeably with wetting and drying. It usually occurs as a succession of microbasins and microknolls in nearly level areas or as microvalleys and microridges parallel to the direction of the slope.
French (Science du sol)
gilgaï [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microrelief des sols produit par le gonflement et la contraction, dus à des variations de l’humidité.
CONT: On rencontre des gilgaï dans les sols riches en argile, qui gonfle et se contracte de façon notable sous l'effet de l'humidification ou de la dessiccation. Ils se présentent généralement comme une alternance de microcuvettes et de microbuttes dans les terrains presque plans, ou de microvallées et de microcollines parallèles à la pente du terrain.