English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
prestretching; pressing
DEF: Running the printing paper through a printing machine, without ink but under pressure and with moisture, in order subsequently to obtain a better register in multicolour printing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
passage en blanc [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à faire passer le support dans la machine sans l'imprimer, mais en lui faisant subir une pression, avec ou sans humidification, pour améliorer sa stabilité dimensionnelle.