English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
conditioning [correct]; wheat conditioning [correct]
CONT: The objectives in wheat conditioning are primarily to improve the physical state of the grain for milling ... The processes of conditioning involve the addition of moisture to wheats that are too dry or its removal from those that are too wet, and often the heating and cooling of grain for definite periods of time, in order to obtain the desired average moisture content in the mass of the grain, and the desired distribution of moisture throughout each individual grain.
OBS: Do not confuse conditioning with tempering which is occasionally given as a synonym. Tempering deals only with the addition of moisture and does not include heating and drying functions as seen in conditioning.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement du blé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conditionnement prépare la dureté du grain pour la mouture, par une humidification appropriée : mouillage, lavage, quelquefois séchage, toujours suivis d’un repos en cellules. [...] cette opération donne au grain la texture physique la plus favorable pour la trituration.