English (Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
hygroscopic chemical substance [correct]; hygroscopic chemical [correct]
CONT: Formic acid is a colorless liquid with a pungent odor. It is a stable corrosive, combustible, and hygroscopic chemical substance.
French (Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
substance chimique hygroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qui a la propriété de changer d’aspect quand elle absorbe l'humidité atmosphérique.
Spanish (Química; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
sustancia química higroscópica [correct, feminine noun]