English (Plant and Crop Production)
dry seed [correct, noun]
CONT: When a dry seed comes into contact with moist soil or growing media, the seed begins to take up water through the seed coat. As it takes up more water, the seed expands and the seed coat cracks open.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
graine sèche [correct, feminine noun]; semence sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier paramètre indispensable à la germination est l'humidité. La graine sèche doit en premier lieu récupérer un taux d’humidité important ce qui la fait gonfler, puis éclater.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
semilla seca [correct, feminine noun]