English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries; Plant Diseases)
blackpoint [correct]
DEF: [A] discolouration on the germ end of kernels of grain caused by numerous species of fungi and bacteria.
CONT: Blackpoint is found in barley, triticale and wheat, although there is no separate tolerance defined for blackpoint in barley. Kernels are susceptible during periods of rainfall or humidity above 90% - particularly during filling or maturation. Blackpoint does not usually reduce yields, but it can reduce grade and quality. Blackpoint is especially troublesome on durum wheat because black specks can appear in the semolina.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Maladies des plantes)
moucheture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tache] près du germe des grains (grains mouchetés) causée par de nombreuses espèces de champignons et bactéries.
CONT: La moucheture atteint l'orge, le triticale et le blé, mais on n’ a fixé aucune tolérance distincte concernant l'orge mouchetée. Les grains y sont vulnérables pendant les périodes prolongées de pluie ou d’humidité supérieure à 90 %, notamment aux stades de remplissage et de croissance. La moucheture ne nuit pas normalement aux rendements, mais elle peut atteindre la qualité et constituer un facteur de déclassement. Les dégâts chez le blé dur peuvent être importants puisque les piqûres noires peuvent paraître dans la semoule et la rendre impropre à d’autres transformations.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Molinería y cereales; Enfermedades de las plantas)
grano moteado [masculine noun]; punto negro [masculine noun]