English (Plant and Crop Production)
frost seeding [correct, noun]
CONT: Frost seeding is an economical method of improving pasture and hay fields by broadcasting the seed on frozen ground. As the ground freezes and thaws, it opens and closes allowing the seed to be incorporated into the soil. This keeps the seed from germinating until there is a good moisture supply early in the spring. Legumes are the most successful for this system as they tend to be rounded, dense and most importantly, they -germinate at lower temperatures so will begin growth early in the spring.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
ensemencement en sol gelé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] de nombreuses graines de vivaces indigènes ont besoin du froid ou du gel avant de germer. Ces graines peuvent être semées à l'automne, entre le premier gel et la première bordée de neige. Le pelliculage de la semence se décomposera durant l'hiver et germera le printemps suivant. Si vous avez manqué l'occasion de semer à l'automne, l'ensemencement en sol gelé est une autre méthode où les graines de vivaces indigènes sont épandues à la volée au début du printemps alors que le sol est encore gelé. Le cycle de gel et de dégel permettra aux graines de pénétrer le sol et l'humidité contribuera à la germination des espèces indigènes qui requièrent une période de refroidissement.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
siembra en suelo helado [correct, feminine noun]