English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
meteorogram [correct, noun]; meteogram [correct, noun]; metgram [correct, noun]
CONT: A meteorogram is a graphical means of simultaneously displaying the time variations of several weather elements observed at a particular location.
OBS: Temperature, dew point, wind speed and direction, and pressure are examples of meteorological variables that can be represented in a meteorogram.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
météorogramme [correct, masculine noun]; météogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme représentant la variation temporelle d’une ou de plusieurs variables météorologiques.
OBS: Les variables peuvent être, par exemple, la température, l'humidité, la pression atmosphérique, la direction et la vitesse des vents, la quantité de précipitations ou la couverture nuageuse, à une altitude donnée.
OBS: météogramme : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 janvier 2025.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
meteorograma [masculine noun]
DEF: Registro de un meteorógrafo.