English (Fine Arts (General); Museums and Heritage)
shrinkage [correct]; shrinking [correct]
DEF: A distortion causing the material to become smaller or more compacted.
CONT: At a low RH [relative humidity], deformations to the canvas can form within a few days or weeks and appear as rippling at the corners of the painting (corner draws). These are due to the shrinkage of the wooden stretcher from loss of moisture and the development of unequal compression over the canvas with the centre of the painting under more compression than the edges.
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités); Muséologie et patrimoine)
rétrécissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À un faible taux d’HR [humidité relative], des déformations de la toile peuvent se former en quelques jours ou semaines et se présenter sous forme de gondolage dans les coins du tableau(plis d’angle). Ces déformations sont dues au rétrécissement du châssis en bois qui réagit à la perte d’humidité et au développement d’une compression inégale sur la toile, le centre du tableau étant plus comprimé que les bords.