English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology)
carpogenic germination [correct]
CONT: Carpogenic germination is considered the dominant mode of infection and involves the sclerotium germinating to form mushroom-like structures called apothecia.
CONT: Carpogenic germination usually requires the sclerotia to be in wet soil for one to two weeks prior to germination ...
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale)
germination carpogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, c’est au printemps que les sclérotes superficiels ou enfouis dans les 2 à 3 premiers centimètres germent en produisant des apothécies beige clair, on parle alors de germination carpogénique.
CONT: L'humidité est un facteur vital pour la germination carpogénique.