English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
absolute humidity [correct, standardized]; dv [correct, see observation]; vapour concentration [correct]; vapor concentration [correct]; water vapor density [correct]; water vapour density [correct]; density of water vapour [correct]; vapour density [correct]; vapor density [correct]
DEF: In a system of moist air, the ratio of the mass of water vapor present to the volume occupied by the mixture; that is, the density of the water vapor component.
OBS: Absolute humidity is usually expressed in grams of water vapor per cubic meter or, in engineering practice, in grains per cubic foot. Because this measure of atmospheric humidity is not conservative with respect to adiabatic expansion or compression, it is not commonly used by meteorologists.
OBS: dv.
OBS: absolute humidity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
humidité absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dv [correct, see observation]; concentration en vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de la vapeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; concentration de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la masse de vapeur d’eau et le volume occupé par un mélange de vapeur d’eau et d’air sec.
OBS: L'humidité absolue s’évalue généralement en grammes par mètre cube d’air humide.
OBS: dv.
OBS: En météorologie, le terme «vapeur» s’emploie couramment au sens de «vapeur d’eau».
OBS: humidité absolue; concentration de la vapeur : termes normalisés par l'ISO-5843-6, Aéronautique et espace, partie 6, Atmosphère type.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
humedad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]; concentración del vapor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la masa de vapor de agua y el volumen ocupado por una mezcla de vapor de agua y aire seco.