English (Properties of Paper; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blistering [correct]
DEF: A defect which may occur under the surface of coated stock as the printed web passes through the oven on a heat-set web offset press ... caused by a high moisture content or air resistance.
CONT: Contributing factors are short drying sections with high temperatures, low-porosity coatings, high coat weights, high finish, high paper moisture, heavily printed areas, and low internal bond strength in the base sheet.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
cloquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impression sur rotative d’une carte multijet présente habituellement une réelle difficulté, le séchage de l'encre. Un séchage parfait a été obtenu par un ajustement minutieux de la température du four à air chaud et par la fabrication d’Aurocard TCF avec un taux d’humidité absolue de 4. 5 %, ce qui a évité la formation de cloquage lors du passage de la bobine sous le four.