English (Treatment of Wood)
steeping treatment [correct]; steeping [correct]
DEF: A treatment in which timber is immersed in a preservative in water solution, normally at atmospheric temperature, for a period of an hour to several days, depending on the species, size and moisture content of the timber and the type of preservative used.
French (Traitement des bois)
trempage long [correct, masculine noun]; trempage lent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement à cuve ouverte suivant lequel le bois est immergé dans une solution aqueuse de produit de préservation, à la température ambiante et à la pression atmosphérique, pour une période qui peut durer d’une heure à plusieurs jours, qui dépend des espèces, des dimensions et de l'humidité du bois, ainsi que du type de produit de préservation utilisé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
inmersión prolongada [correct, feminine noun]