English (Soil Science)
air-dry [adjective]
OBS: The state of dryness of a soil at equilibrium with the moisture content of the surrounding atmosphere. The moisture content depends on the relative humidity and the temperature of the surrounding atmosphere.
French (Science du sol)
séché à l'air
OBS: (i) État de siccité d’un sol dont la teneur en eau est en équilibre avec l'humidité spécifique de l'atmosphère ambiante. L'humidité spécifique est fonction de l'humidité relative et de la température de l'atmosphère.