English (Properties of Paper; Strength of Materials)
dimensional stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ability of a paper or board to retain its dimensions and its shape despite changes in its moisture under the influence of, for example, variations of the surrounding atmosphere, or despite variations of the physical and mechanical stresses during printing and converting operations or use. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This term has hitherto commonly but incorrectly, been used to relate only the hygro-stability.
OBS: dimensional stability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Résistance des matériaux)
stabilité dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un papier ou d’un carton à conserver ses dimensions et sa forme lorsque son humidité varie(par exemple sous l'influence de changements de l'atmosphère ambiante) ou lorsque les efforts physiques et mécaniques varient au cours de l'impression, de la transformation ou d’une autre utilisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Ce terme était jusqu’à présent employé de façon impropre pour désigner uniquement l’inertie à l’eau.
OBS: stabilité dimensionnelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.