English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric Physics)
hygroscope [correct]; hydroscope [obsolete]
DEF: An instrument that indicates, without actually measuring, changes in atmospheric humidity.
CONT: Usually a device in which a vegetable or animal fibre (in "Saussure's hydroscope", a human hair) which contracts with moisture, is made to move an index round a graduated scale as in the wheel barometer, or, in a familiar form, to make a small male or female figure emerge from a toy house.
OBS: Compare with "hygrometer."
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
hydroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mettant en évidence de façon qualitative les variations de l’état hygrométrique de l’air.
CONT: Les hygroscopes reposant tous sur la propriété qu'ont certaines substances, dites hygroscopiques, d’absorber l'humidité atmosphérique et de changer d’aspect ou de longueur par suite de cette absorption.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre l’hydroscope avec l’hygromètre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Física de la atmósfera)
higroscopio [correct, masculine noun]; higróscopo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que indica la humedad del aire.
OBS: Los higroscopios empleados en meteorología son los higrómetros y psicrómetros.