English (Soil Science)
one-third bar percentage
OBS: The percentage of water contained in a soil that has been saturated, subjected to, and is in equilibrium with an applied pressure of [one third] bar. Pressure is applied in a ceramic plate apparatus. It is usually expressed as a weight percentage and is approximately the same as [one third] atmosphere percentage. Also, for medium- to coarse-textured soils it is approximately numerically equal to moisture equivalent.
French (Science du sol)
pourcentage à un tiers bar
OBS: Pourcentage d’eau contenue dans un sol qui a été saturé en eau, soumis à une pression [d’un tiers] bar et qui se maintient en équilibre sous cette pression. La pression est exercée dans un tensiomètre à plaque de céramique. Ce pourcentage s’exprime généralement en poids et est à peu près équivalent au pourcentage à [un tiers] atmosphère. De plus, pour les sols à texture moyenne à grossière, il est à peu près égal, numériquement, à l'humidité équivalente.