English (Soil Science)
one-third atmosphere percentage
OBS: The percentage of water contained in a soil that has been saturated, subjected to, and is in equilibrium with an applied pressure of [one third] atm. Pressure is applied in a ceramic plate apparatus. It is usually expressed as a weight percentage, but may be expressed as a volume percentage. It is approximately the same as [one-third] bar percentage. Also, for medium- to coarse-textured soils it is approximately numerically equal to moisture equivalent.
French (Science du sol)
pourcentage à un tiers atmosphère
OBS: Pourcentage d’eau contenue dans un sol qui a été saturé en eau, soumis à une pression [d’un tiers] atmosphère et qui se maintient en équilibre sous cette pression. La pression est exercée dans un tensiomètre à plaque de céramique. Ce pourcentage s’exprime généralement en poids, mais aussi en volume. Il correspond à peu près au pourcentage à [un tiers] bar. De plus, pour les sols à texture moyenne à grossière, il est à peu près égal, numériquement, à l'humidité équivalente.