English (Textile Industries; Bast Fibres (Textiles))
jute fibre [correct]; jute fiber [correct]; jute [correct]
CONT: Jute is a primary resource fiber ... The inner fibers of the jute stalk are very soft after retting, cleaning and combing and being spun into yarn ... Throughout history jute fiber has been treasured for its capacity to take and hold beautiful colors. Brilliantly dyed jute fibers have been found in neolithic remains dating back thousands of years. And jute fiber's natural sheen always retains the look of fine silk ... Jute fiber has natural fire retardant properties.
French (Industries du textile; Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre de jute [correct, feminine noun]; jute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jute : Origine végétale. La fibre dite libérienne(située dans le liber) est extraite de la tige d’une plante(le corchorus) appelée communément jute ou chanvre du Bengale. Présentant des cellules polygonales avec un canal central, elle est composée de 65 % de cellulose, 24 % de lignine, 0, 4% de cire matières grasses, 0, 8 % de cendres et le reste en humidité. La fibre de jute est soyeuse, courte(2, 5 mm) et de faible résistance. Sa couleur varie du blanc perle au brun. Elle est utilisée pour la fabrication de toiles grossières, de tentures ou de canevas.