English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
Filifine [correct]; Filifine fiber [correct]
CONT: Tergal Fibres of France featured Filifine billed as the first discontinuous polyester microfiber ... a number of spinners ... use Filifine in their new ranges for spring/summer 2002. Yarns are being produced in 100% Filifine as well as in blends with cotton and other synthetic fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
Filifine [correct, feminine noun]; fibre Filifine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filifine de Tergal Fibres. Pour certains tisseurs le sport actif et l'outdoor demeurent des secteurs de prédilection de la fibre Filifine. Pure ou associée au coton ou au lin la fibre Filifine permet un meilleur transfert d’humidité.