English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cotton fiber [correct]; cotton fibre [correct]
DEF: A unicellular, natural fiber composed of almost pure cellulose. As taken from plants, the fiber is found in lengths of 3/8 to 2 inches. For marketing, the fibers are graded and classed for length, strength, and color.
CONT: The cotton fiber, or staple ... goes through a process called carding. Carding aligns and orients the cotton fiber or "staple" in the same direction. Carding further cleans the cotton. Cotton fibers are further aligned and blending is completed as multiple strands of sliver are drawn into one strand. This single strand is then drafted--reduced in size with a slight twist into finer rope known as roving.
CONT: ... Cotton fibres and leaf hairs are both formed from single cell structures known as trichomes. Both ordinary leaf hairs and cotton fibres are derived from similar cells within the epidermal layer of the plant, cotton fibres emerging specifically from the developing ovule epidermis ... Ovules possess both cotton fibres and shorter trichomes known as "seedhairs". Cotton fibres and seed hairs can arise from adjacent cells ... .
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
fibre de coton [correct, feminine noun]; coton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cotton : Origine végétale. Fibre textile constituée par les filaments soyeux enveloppant les graines de coton. [...] La fibre de coton est constituée par 87 % de cellulose, de l'eau, des cendres, des protides, de la cire et des pectines. Sa densité est de 1, 5. Susceptible de retenir une grande humidité(8, 5 % de son poids en eau), son pouvoir calorifique est moyen. Le coton est assez bon conducteur de la chaleur. Son caractère principal est sa longueur; celle-ci, selon les espèces, va de 1 à 4 cm. Les cotons les plus longs sont les plus fins. Ils sont classés suivant les pays producteurs.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Industria algodonera; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
fibra de algodón [correct, feminine noun]; algodón [correct, masculine noun]