English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
check [correct, noun]
DEF: A partial split along the grain or against the grain of a wood surface caused by too rapid drying or from repeated or severe fluctuations in humidity.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
fissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente partielle dans le fil ou le contre-fil d’une pièce de bois, causée par le séchage trop rapide du bois ou par des fluctuations importantes ou répétées de l'humidité.