English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Stokes equivalent diameter [correct]; aerodynamic diameter [correct]; Stokes' diameter [correct]; Stokes' aerodynamic diameter [correct]
DEF: the diameter of a hypothetical sphere having unit density and the same terminal settling velocity as the particle in question.
CONT: Generally, the particle diameters to which we shall refer are Stokes' (aerodynamic) diameters. Often the density of a particle is not known. Frequently, therefore, an arbitrary value of 1 g/cm3 is assigned to the density of the particle.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
diamètre aérodynamique d'une particule [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre d’une sphère de masse volumique 1 g. cm-3 dont la vitesse de chute est la même que celle de la particule dans les mêmes conditions de température et d’humidité relative.