English (Painting (Arts); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cradling [correct, noun]; cradle [correct, noun]
DEF: A system of wooden or metal bars running horizontally and vertically in a grid pattern across the back of an artwork painted on a wood panel.
OBS: Cradles [are] meant to prevent warping without restricting the natural expansion and contraction of the panel in response to changes in relative humidity.
French (Peinture (Arts); Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
parquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de barres, en bois ou en métal, qui s’entrecroisent verticalement et horizontalement au revers d’une peinture sur panneau de bois pour former un grillage.
OBS: La mise en place d’un parquetage vise à prévenir le gauchissement du panneau, sans toutefois restreindre la capacité naturelle d’expansion et de contraction du panneau en réaction aux variations d’humidité relative.