English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
tunnel proofer [correct]
CONT: The panned loaves are allowed to ferment for a further 45 minutes to one hour at a temperature of 35 degrees to 41 degrees C and relative humidity of 80 to 85%. These conditions are provided either in a cabinet (proof-box) of some kind, into which are wheeled or conveyed pan-laden racks, or in a tunnel proofer equipped with travelling belts and devised to accept pans containing the moulded dough pieces at one end and to discharge the proofed loaves at the other.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
tunnel d'apprêt [correct, masculine noun]; étuve tunnel de fermentation [correct, feminine noun]; étuve-tunnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apprêt est une période variant entre trois quarts d’heure et une heure pendant laquelle on laisse les pâtons fermenter dans un moule à température de 35 degrés C à 41 degrés C et à une humidité relative de 80% à 85%. L'apprêt se déroule soit dans une étuve quelconque dans laquelle on roule des casiers chargés de pâtons, soit dans un tunnel d’apprêt équipé d’un transporteur à bande à la sortie duquel les pâtons sont prêts à enfourner.