English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Conditioning and Heating)
relative humidity [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RH [correct]; R.H. [correct]; atmospheric relative humidity [correct]; humidity [correct, see observation]; hygrometric state [correct]
DEF: The (dimensionless) ratio of the actual vapor pressure of the air to the saturation vapor pressure.
CONT: High relative humidity contributes to slab formation. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Relative humidity is popularly called "humidity".
OBS: The corresponding ratios of specific humidity or of mixing ratio give approximations of sufficient accuracy for many purposes in meteorology. The relative humidity is usually expressed in per cent, and can be computed from psychometric data. The ratio of mixing ratio to saturation mixing ratio was preferred as a definition of relative humidity by the International Meteorological Organization.
OBS: "Relative humidity" is defined in a very distinctive way in those instances where the "relative humidity of moist air with respect to ice" or "with respect to water" is being referred to.
OBS: relative humidity: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
humidité relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; H.R. [correct]; humidité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; état hygrométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport entre la pression de vapeur actuelle de l’air et la pression de vapeur saturée.
CONT: Un air humide contenant une certaine quantité de vapeur d’eau nous paraîtra plus ou moins humide suivant que sa température sera plus ou moins élevée. On désigne la sensation humaine d’humidité par la notion abstraite d’humidité relative.
CONT: Un taux d’humidité relative élevé contribue à la formation de plaques [de neige]. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le degré hygrométrique [...] avec l'humidité relative [...]
OBS: humidité relative : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
humedad relativa [correct, feminine noun]; estado higrométrico [masculine noun]
DEF: A una presión y temperatura dadas, es la relación porcentual entre la fracción molar del vapor de agua, y la fracción molar que el aire tendría si estuviese saturado de agua a la misma presión y temperatura.