English (Chemical Engineering; Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
dehydration [correct]
DEF: The loss of water from a sheet of paper subsequent to manufacture by exposure to high temperature or low humidity ambient air. This is usually incidental to ink drying, storage, or the like.
French (Génie chimique; Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
déshydratation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d’eau dans la feuille de papier causée par une exposition à une température élevée et/ou une faible humidité relative. Elle affecte l'aspect des piles de feuilles ou bobines entreposées et le temps de séchage des encres.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Procesos de fabricación de papel; Propiedades del papel)
deshidratación [feminine noun]