English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ventilated psychrometer [correct]; fan ventilated psychrometer [correct]; ventilated type psychrometer
DEF: Psychrometer carrying an arrangement for the artificial ventilation of the two thermometers.
CONT: Psychrometer: An instrument designed for determining the relative humidity. ... A non-ventilated psychrometer relies on the natural movement of air for ventilation, whereas a ventilated psychrometer relies on artificially circulated air (eg sling psychrometer).
OBS: Some authors consider "ventilated psychrometer" and "aspirated psychrometer" as synonyms.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
psychromètre ventilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Psychromètre doté d’un dispositif de ventilation artificielle des deux thermomètres.
CONT: Deux psychromètres ventilés sont placés à la même hauteur : ils sont destinés à la mesure de la température sèche, de la température mouillée et de l'humidité relative.
OBS: Le dispositif utilisé est généralement un ventilateur aspirant.
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent comme synonymes, «psychromètre ventilé» et «psychromètre à aspiration».
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
psicrómetro ventilado [masculine noun]
DEF: Psicrómetro con un dispositivo para ventilar artificialmente los dos termómetros.