English (Treatment of Wood)
alternating-pressure process [correct]; OPP [correct]; alternating pressure method [correct]; alternating pressure process [correct]; oscillating-pressure process [correct]
DEF: A process of applying rapidly alternating pressure and vacuum ... originally designed to impregnate refractory timber; generally applied at moisture contents above fiber-saturation point ...
OBS: The alternating-pressure method, developed from this process in New Zealand, uses no vacuum, only alternations of high pressure with atmospheric pressure.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé par pression oscillante [correct, masculine noun]; procédé par pression et vides répétés [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’imprégnation mettant en jeu l'alternance rapide de la pression et du vide; initialement conçu pour imprégner des bois particulièrement réfractaires, le procédé est généralement appliqué à des bois dont l'humidité est supérieure au point de saturation des fibres.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
tratamiento por presiones oscilantes [correct, masculine noun]