English (Soil Science; Geology)
arid [correct, adjective]
OBS: Dry, parched, withered.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
aride [correct, adjective]
DEF: (En parlant d’un sol, d’un terrain) dépourvu d’humidité, sec.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
árido [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de un] medio ambiente con muy poca humedad.