English (Coke; Coal Preparation; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
dry coal charging [correct]; dry coal-charging process [correct]
CONT: The drying and preheating of coking coal prior to charging into coke ovens has interested coke oven designers for nearly fifty years ... A new impetus to solve the problems associated with such a system arose in the fifties, due mainly to the work carried out by CERCHAR in France culminating in the operation of dry coal charging at Hagondange.
French (Cokes; Préparation des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
enfournement sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'enfournement sec [...] consiste [...] à n’ enfourner le charbon à cokéfier qu'après un chauffage préalable très modéré qui le débarrasse de son humidité.
CONT: [...] la SEM avait réalisé un premier pas dans [l’étude de l’enfournement de charges préchauffées] en étudiant l’enfournement des charbons avec un wagon-chargeur après séchage et refroidissement; [...]. Cette technique, appelée enfournement sec, a été mise en œuvre à la cokerie d’Hagondange à la fin de 1959.