English (Climatology; Ecology (General); Physical Geography (General))
aridification [correct]
DEF: The process by which a humid region becomes increasingly dry.
CONT: Aridification probably begins as a result of deforestation, increasing surface run-off, a deepening level of groundwater and a deterioration of grassland, while temperature and waterfall remain normal.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités); Géographie physique (Généralités))
aridification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel la teneur en humidité du sol d’une région diminue jusqu'à l'état de sécheresse.
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades); Geografía física (Generalidades))
aridificación [correct, feminine noun]