English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
moisture exchange [correct]
CONT: IMPACTS starts by using primary scientific research to build detailed models of processes that have been included only roughly, if at all, in climate models - the effects of methane on sunlight, for example, which has never before been incorporated, or the role of vegetation in moisture exchange between soil and atmosphere ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
échange d'humidité [masculine noun]
CONT: Simulation numérique de l'échange d’humidité entre la couche active du sol et l'atmosphère.