English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
hygroscopic water [correct]; hygroscopic moisture [correct]; hydroscopic water
DEF: Moisture held in the soil that is in equilibrium with that in the atmosphere to which the soil is exposed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
eau hygroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; eau d'hygroscopicité [correct, feminine noun]; humidité hygroscopique [feminine noun]
DEF: Vapeur d’eau qui constitue l'humidité de l'air contenu dans les pores du sol.
OBS: Les eaux hygroscopique et adsorbée sont des eaux liées; l’eau capillaire et l’eau gravifique sont dites libres : ce sont les seules qui puissent circuler entre les grains du sol.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
agua higroscópica [correct, feminine noun]; humedad higroscópica [correct, feminine noun]; agua de imbibición [feminine noun]
DEF: Humedad que mantiene el suelo, en la zona de aireación, en equilibrio con el vapor de agua atmosférico.