English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
mass of water vapor [correct]; mass of water vapour [correct]; mass of vapor [correct]
OBS: In meteorology, the terms "vapor" and "water vapor" are often used interchangeably.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
masse de la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Humidité spécifique. Rapport de la masse de vapeur d’eau mv à la masse m[ indice] v + m[ indice] a de l'air humide dans laquelle la masse de vapeur d’eau m[ indice] v est contenue.