English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
red turtlehead [correct]
OBS: [A perennial 60 to 80 cm high with] dark pink tubular flowers at the end of dense leaf stems around mid-August. Prefers light shade, and friable, humid soil. In sunny locations ... keep the soil cool. Ideal around a garden pond.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Floriculture)
chélone oblique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Vivace de 60 à 80 cm] aux tiges feuillées denses porte, à la mi-août, des fleurs tubulaires d’un rose foncé réunies au sommet des tiges. Elle croît bien sous un ombrage léger, dans une terre meuble et humifère. En situation ensoleillée, il lui faut un sol toujours frais; la proximité d’un bassin d’eau lui convient parfaitement.