English (Birds)
cockatoo
OBS: --any of numerous large noisy chiefly Australasian parrots esp. of the genus Kakatoe that are often kept as cage birds many (as the pink --) having large erectile crests [...] [Q 74 6684]
French (Oiseaux)
cacatoès
OBS: les--.(...) perroquet de dimensions moyennes [à] huppe de plumes mobiles au sommet de la tête.//on [le] trouve le plus souvent dans les jardins zoologiques et dans les caravanes des cirques ambulants. [p. 162]
OBS: Au Canada, on emploie de préférence "cacatoès".