English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Coboconk Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The youngest formation of the Black River Group is the Coboconk Formation, consisting of interbedded lithographic limestone, calcisiltite, and calcarenite that thickens westward from 20 feet on Algonquin Arch to 100 feet near southern Lake Huron.
OBS: Located in Ontario.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Coboconk [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La plus récente formation du groupe de Black River est la formation de Coboconk, formée de calcaire lithographique, de calcisilte et de calcarénite interstratifiés. La calcarénite s’épaissit vers l'ouest à partir de 20 pieds sur l'arche d’Algonquin à 100 pieds près de l'extrémité sud du lac Huron.