English (Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
sod house [correct, specific]
DEF: A house with walls built of sod or turf laid in horizontal layers.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
hutte de terre [feminine noun, generic]
OBS: hutte : Petite cabane faite avec de la terre, des branches d’arbres, de la paille, etc., servant d’habitation temporaire.