English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
sink-box
OBS: This is a type of blind immersed in mud at three levels for use at low, medium and high tide.
OBS: The above information was supplied by Mr. Joseph Carrerro of Bird Permits, Migratory Birds Division, Environment Canada.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
hutteau [correct, masculine noun]; caisson flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Abri amovible, en général recouvert de toile cirée, que le chasseur enterre dans le sable ou la vase à proximité d’un lieu habituel de nourrissage des limicoles des bords de mer.
OBS: Le hutteau constitue l'un des genres de caches utilisées pour la chasse à l'affût.