English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
reverse dot blot [correct]; reverse dot-blot [correct]
CONT: Dot blots and reverse dot blots are techniques where PCR products are hybridized with allele specific oligonucleotides (ASOs) for the purpose of scanning for mutations, detecting RNA, cancer, or pathogen
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
buvardage en tache inverse [correct, masculine noun]; hybridation sur tache inverse [correct, feminine noun]; dot-blot inverse [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits peuvent selon la technique dite du dot-blot inverse, être hybridés sur une membrane de nylon avec diverses sondes d’ADN porteuses d’un maqueur radioactif ou d’une enzyme.
OBS: Hybridation sur tache : Méthode d’hybridation moléculaire entre un acide nucléique directement absorbé sous forme de tache sur un filtre