English (Genetics)
plaque lift [correct]
CONT: [In the colony blot technique] the molecules (usually DNA) are from colonies of bacteria or yeast growing on a bacteriological plate. A variation (called the plaque lift can also be used for viruses).
French (Génétique)
transfert de plages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert de phages présents dans des plages de lyse d’une boîte de Petri sur un filtre avant de procéder à une hybridation moléculaire de leur matériel génétique.