English (Genetics)
gene disruption [correct]
CONT: The scale of the gene disruption experiments we are carrying out -- inactivating more than 25% of all vital genes -- is unprecedented in multicellular organisms, and is likely to provide unique insights into the organization of eukaryotic genomes.
French (Génétique)
disruption génique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détection de gènes d’un organisme par hybridation de son génome avec des sondes moléculaires spécifiques.
OBS: Cette méthode est utilisée par exemple pour le diagnostic prénatal de certaines maladies héréditaires ou pour la détermination parentale.