English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
bonding orbital; bond orbital
DEF: A molecular orbital coupling two atoms in such a way that the energy has a minimum value when the interatomic distance is small.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
orbitale liante [feminine noun]; orbite de liaison [feminine noun]
DEF: Orbitale de liaison formée par hybridation d’orbitales de valence appartenant à deux atomes de manière à ce que l'énergie calculée pour les électrons qui l'occupent soit minimale.