English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
plasmid DNA [correct]
CONT: [Plasmids] generally account for only a small fraction of the total host cell DNA, they often carry vital genes, such as those that confer resistance to antibiotics. Because it is so much smaller, plasmid DNA can easily be separated from the DNA of the host cell and purified. For use as cloning vectors, such purified plasmid DNA molecules are cut once with a restriction nuclease and then annealed to the DNA fragment that is to be cloned. The hybrid plasmid DNA molecules produced are then reintroduced into bacteria that have been made transiently permeable to macromolecules. Only some of the treated cells will take up a plasmid. They can be selected by the antibiotic resistance conferred on them by the plasmid since they alone will grow in the presence of antibiotic. As these bacteria divide, the plasmid also replicates to produce an enormous number of copies of the original DNA fragment.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
ADN plasmidique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La parenté entre les ADN de deux plasmides peut être mesurée par hybridation; il peut s’agir d’hybridation entre plasmides entiers ou entre fragments d’ADN plasmidique après coupure par une endonucléase de restriction. L'ADN non radioactif du premier plasmide est fixé soit entier, soit après fragmentation et séparation par électrophorèse, sur un filtre, et l'hybridation se fait avec l'ADN radioactif préparé avec l'autre plasmide. La mesure de la radioactivité fixée sur le filtre se fait soit par comptage de la radioactivité dans le cas des plasmides entiers, soit par autoradiographie pour les ADN fragmentés. Les plasmides appartenant au même groupe d’incompatibilité ont un très fort pourcentage d’homologie ADN-ADN.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica)
ADN de plásmido [correct, masculine noun]; ADN plásmido [correct, masculine noun]; ADN plasmídico [correct, masculine noun]