English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
hybridization [correct]; hybridism [correct]
DEF: The process whereby rocks of different composition from that of the parent magma are formed, by assimilation.
CONT: If a xenolith is partly digested, some of its constituents are "assimilated" by the magma; if it is completely digested, all are assimilated ... Where the environment is solidified magma from an earlier stage of the same magmatic event, the process is called "hybridization" ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
hybridation [correct, feminine noun]; hybridation magmatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les roches dont la composition diffère de celle du magma parent sont formées par assimilation de la roche encaissante originelle.
CONT: Si un xénolite est partiellement digéré, certains de ses constituants sont «assimilés» par le magma; s’il est complètement digéré, tous sont assimilés [...] Quand l'encaissant est lui-même un magma solidifié qui appartient à un stade précoce du même cycle magmatique, le processus porte le nom d’«hybridation» [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
hibridación magmática [feminine noun]