English (Genetics)
cross ability [correct]; crossing ability [correct]
DEF: The relative success in obtaining viable seed from cross-pollinations, particularly interspecific ones.
French (Génétique)
hybridabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succès relatif dans l'obtention de semences viables par hybridation entre espèces différentes.