English (Botany; Silviculture)
hybrid poplar [correct]
CONT: Hybrid poplar is created by crossbreeding two parents from closely related species of poplar, or by crossbreeding two parents with a different genetic makeup within a species of poplar. This can either occur spontaneously or artificially. Not all combinations are possible or compatible.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
peuplier hybride [correct, masculine noun]; PEH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis la fin des années 90, le reboisement en peuplier hybride au Québec a pris une grande importance, particulièrement en raison des besoins croissants en matière ligneuse et de l’augmentation de la consommation annuelle de peuplier faux-tremble.
OBS: Malgré qu'il existe plusieurs barrières à l'hybridation entre les peupliers, le croisement entre certaines espèces de peupliers est un phénomène des plus naturels.