English (Biotechnology)
fluorescence in situ hybridization [correct]; FISH [correct]; fluorescent in situ hybridization [correct]
DEF: A physical mapping approach that uses fluorescein tags to detect hybridization of probes with metaphase chromosomes and with the less-condensed somatic interphase chromatin.
CONT: Until recently, even the best chromosomal maps could be used to locate a DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] fragment only to a region of about 10 Mb, the size of a typical band seen on a chromosome. Improvements in fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) methods allow orientation of DNA sequences that lie as close as 2 to 5 Mb.
CONT: Fluorescent in situ hybridization on interphase nuclei prepared from normal male fibroblast cultures gave a distance between D9S12 and D9S180 of about one Mb.
French (Biotechnologie)
hybridation in situ en fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; hybridation en fluorescence in situ [correct, feminine noun]; hybridation fluorescente [feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement des techniques d’hybridation in situ en fluorescence et la mise au point de systèmes d’imagerie dont les performances répondent aux exigences des cytogénéticiens permettent aujourd’hui la mise en œuvre de méthodes analytiques puissantes, clés de l'investigation efficace du génome et de ses anomalies.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
hibridación in situ fluorescente [correct, feminine noun]; FISH [correct, feminine noun]; hibridación fluorescente in situ [correct, feminine noun]; FISH [correct, feminine noun]; FISH
DEF: [Técnica] que utiliza sondas de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] marcadas con fluorescencia para detectar o confirmar anomalías génicas o cromosómicas que generalmente están más allá del poder de resolución de la citogenética de rutina.
CONT: Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) o hibridación fluorescente in situ es una técnica que combina citogenética clásica con biología molecular. Con esta asociación se logra obtener la información genética manteniendo la estructura de las células o tejidos estudiados. [...] FISH es una herramienta importante en investigación y se incrementa su uso en diagnóstico humano. [...] ejemplos de su aplicación [...]: genética pre y postnatal; diagnóstico, seguimiento y/o pronóstico en cáncer; determinaciones de anomalías en embriones de preimplantación; microbiología; radiobiología; medio ambiente y evolución.
OBS: FISH por su sigla en inglés.