English (Bioengineering; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Genetics)
genetic test [correct]
CONT: Pace picks up for fetal genetic test from maternal blood - Scientists debate means, efficacy of osteoporosis assays with estimates of millions of dollars in profits looming, several companies say they are close to hatching a simple maternal blood test to determine the genetic health of an unborn baby. But experts in the field warn that those on-the-brink announcements have been going on for some time now, and that the problem of harvesting substantial quantities of fetal cells from the mother's blood has yet to be solved.
CONT: Genetic tests identify gene mutations responsible for cancer.
French (Technique biologique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Génétique)
test génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour chaque patient, le test génétique se déroule de la façon suivante : son ADN génomique est dénaturé puis hybridé avec, dans un tube, la combinaison d’oligonucléotides A+C, et dans un autre tube, la combinaison d’oligonucléotides B+C. Dans chacun des deux tubes, l'hybridation est réalisée en présence d’une ligase. Après la ligature, on dénature à nouveau l'ADN, on purifie les molécules d’ADN biotinylé et on autoradiographie les échantillons purifiés. Si on analyse l'ADN de différents individus porteurs de l'un ou l'autre des allèles du gène de la globine, à l'état homozygote ou hétérozygote, on obtient le document suivant [...]