English (Genetics)
primed in situ labeling of nucleic acids [correct]; primed in situ labeling [correct]; PRINS [correct]; PRINS; primed in situ DNA synthesis
CONT: Primed in situ labeling (PRINS) is a fast alternative to traditional in situ hybridization, requiring only a tew handling steps (1,2). In the PRINS reaction, an unlabeled sequence-specific oligonucleotide primer or short DNA fragment is hybridized (annealed) to denatures chromosomal DNA and extended in situ in the presence of hapten-labeled nucleotide triphos phates by a suitable DNA polymerase (3). The technique is especially suited for the rapid identification of chromo somes with oligonucleotide primers specific for individual chromosomal sequences and chromosomal elements like centromer or satellite sequences.
French (Génétique)
technique PRINS [correct, feminine noun]; technique de PRINS [correct, feminine noun]; amorçage in situ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technique PRINS(primed in situ DNA synthesis), encore dénommée amorçage in situ, permet de localiser au niveau chromosomique des séquences répétées et présentes en de nombreuses copies. Elle nécessite une amorce nucléotidique capable de s’hybrider à la séquence d’ADN dénaturé. L'hybridation de l'amorce est suivie d’une extension in situ par incorporation, en présence de la Taq polymérase [...]