English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
wide crossing [correct]
OBS: Wide crossing as a feature of programmes designed to generate allopolyploids ... are concerned with the transfer of genes or of relatively small blocks of foreign chromosome across inter-specific boundaries so that the recurrent parent genomes are left substantially unaltered ... the process is always essentially a backcross system.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
croisement éloigné [masculine noun]
OBS: Les croisements éloignés qui, [...], constituent une part importante des programmes d’amélioration des plantes, visent à produire des allopolyploïdes. Ils permettent de transférer des gènes d’un parent étranger par hybridation interspécifique, d’une façon telle que le génome du parent récurrent demeure inchangé.